HOWTO: Fully Native

Ask questions regarding Gentoox, Gentoo and Linux in general in these forums and we'll do our best to help you!
Post Reply
User avatar
cheesyboofs
Power user
Posts: 239
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 1:32 pm
Location: Luton UK
Contact:

Post by cheesyboofs » Mon Jun 12, 2006 8:29 am

Hi,

We need to know how it fails in order to help you move on!
Is there any way you can show us a screen dump, this should be easy to do if you are 'puttied' in.
Go fully native, it's the destiny of all Mk1 XboxesImage
The needs of the many out way the needs of the few or the one ...

orochi
Gentoox Guru!
Posts: 606
Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2004 8:11 am

Post by orochi » Tue Jun 13, 2006 7:29 am

the system you are using has reiserfstools to format?

bluemu
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jun 10, 2006 9:52 am

Post by bluemu » Wed Jun 14, 2006 2:14 pm

Hi...thanks for coming to help...

No errors show-
9.5 gig hard drives work like a treat but the 320 WD (as said- tried 3 in total "new 320's")

Typing w will then quit saving the config to disk.

And format,
# mkreiserfs /dev/hda2
# mkswap /dev/hda1
# swapon /dev/hda1




on the # swapon /dev/hda1 a menu shows and asks to select from a number of what appears to be hard drive types (about 15 in the list)



:?

User avatar
cheesyboofs
Power user
Posts: 239
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 1:32 pm
Location: Luton UK
Contact:

Post by cheesyboofs » Tue Jun 20, 2006 6:37 am

Well my friend, if a 9Gb works and a 320Gb does not then it must be the size of the drive that is the problem. I have two 200Gb drives working in one xbox but I have not tried anything larger yet. You could try making the last partition smaller and see if it will then format!
Go fully native, it's the destiny of all Mk1 XboxesImage
The needs of the many out way the needs of the few or the one ...

bluemu
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jun 10, 2006 9:52 am

Post by bluemu » Mon Jun 26, 2006 3:22 am

Is there any way to overcome this or is one likly to become devolped?

I really need the bigger hard drives


Thanks


Bluemu

orochi
Gentoox Guru!
Posts: 606
Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2004 8:11 am

Post by orochi » Mon Jun 26, 2006 5:05 am

Use a USB HDD and mount it where you need it. I dont think there is a size limitation when you do it that way.

User avatar
roofus
Novice
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Nov 06, 2005 7:57 pm
Location: United States
Contact:

2.6

Post by roofus » Tue Jun 27, 2006 12:16 am

Anyone tried upgrading this full native install to 2.6 kernel?

popy
Linux User
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Jun 28, 2006 5:45 pm

Problem Booting the Native System

Post by popy » Wed Jun 28, 2006 5:48 pm

Hello. First THX for the TUT ;-)

I have tried but now when the nativ sysztem boots it hangs by:

kernel panic: VFS: unable to mount root fs on 01:00

This is my "linuxboot.cfg":

title Gentoox
kernel /boot/vmlinuz
initrd no
append init=/linuxrc root=/dev/ram0 kbd-reset video=xboxfb:640x480,nohwcursor,hoc=13,voc=13

What wrong with it??

I need help.

PLZ

Thx popy

User avatar
cheesyboofs
Power user
Posts: 239
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 1:32 pm
Location: Luton UK
Contact:

Post by cheesyboofs » Sun Jul 02, 2006 7:46 pm

The answer is in post 7 of this very thred! I'll give you a clue "root=/dev/ram0" is wrong...
Go fully native, it's the destiny of all Mk1 XboxesImage
The needs of the many out way the needs of the few or the one ...

popy
Linux User
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Jun 28, 2006 5:45 pm

Pro v3.0

Post by popy » Mon Jul 03, 2006 8:57 pm

Thx "cheesyboofs", i solved the problem.

Does the Tut work with v3.0 Pro also??

Thx

Snaver
Linux User
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 12:01 am
Location: United Kingdom

Post by Snaver » Mon Jul 03, 2006 9:13 pm

Pretty much, you have to do one or two more things.. simple really.

popy
Linux User
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Jun 28, 2006 5:45 pm

Post by popy » Mon Jul 03, 2006 10:37 pm

Have you tested it??

I have spend so much time in installing my XBOX FULL Native on my 116GB & 300GB Hdds ;-) with Pro v2.0a

Could you give me some Infos about the things i have to do, to get Pro v3.0 running, or could i update it simple!?!?!?


THX

User avatar
zlasher
Adept
Posts: 63
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2006 10:38 am
Location: Norway
Contact:

Post by zlasher » Mon Jul 10, 2006 10:08 am

I've just reinstalled my xbox to Pro 3.0 - didn't try any upgrades, just went for the complete reinstall..

Native tutorial worked great - just changed the format command to do a ext3 format instead for reiserfs.

And I'm now working on restoring user data..

Not much difference as I see it (between pro 2.0 and pro 3.0) but it's fun to reinstall :wink:

Thank you Shallax for the Gentoo distro on Xbox - and thank you Cheesyboofs for the excellent work on the native tut! (and all others who has contributed)..

Steinar T
Xbox v1.1, Xtender, Xecuter 3CE
Gentoox Pro 4.1 native
http://xboxlinux.mine.nu

User avatar
sham
Linux User
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu May 05, 2005 10:32 am
Location: Oldenburg, Germany

Post by sham » Thu Aug 03, 2006 9:20 pm

Hi,
after long time i decided to install gentoox pro again, I want use it as a nas. Now I have a little problem, the XBox has a Samsung 120GB 5400rpm harddisk, fdisk says:
Disk /dev/hda: 120.0 GB, 120060444672 bytes
61 heads, 33 sectors/track, 116489 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 2013 * 512 = 1030656 bytes

Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
/dev/hda1 1 249 250602 82 Linux swap / Solaris
/dev/hda2 * 250 116489 116995560 83 Linux
But df -h says:
Filesystem Size Used Avail Use% Mounted on
/dev/loop/0 4.0G 3.2G 818M 80% /
df: `/newroot': No such file or directory
/dev/hda50 4.8G 4.2G 626M 88% /mnt/fatx/e
My fstab:
# /etc/fstab: static file system information.
#
# <file system> <mount point> <type> <options> $
/dev/loop/0 / reiserfs notail $
proc /proc proc defaults $
/dev/cdrom /mnt/cdrom iso9660 defaults,ro,user,noauto$
/dev/hda51 /mnt/fatx/c fatx defaults,noauto,umask=0$
/dev/hda50 /mnt/fatx/e fatx defaults,umask=0000 $
/dev/hda55 /mnt/fatx/f fatx defaults,umask=0000 $
Where is the rest of the 120 GB?
Some solutions?

Greetings
sham

User avatar
cheesyboofs
Power user
Posts: 239
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 1:32 pm
Location: Luton UK
Contact:

Post by cheesyboofs » Sat Aug 12, 2006 9:33 am

Why the hell does your fstab look like that? If you've followed the TUT it should look like so;
# cat /mnt/hda2/etc/fstab
/dev/hda1 none swap sw 0 0
/dev/hda2 / reiserfs defaults,errors=remount-ro 0 1
Proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
If you wish to modify the config, then your question doesn't really relate to this tutorial.

Regards
Go fully native, it's the destiny of all Mk1 XboxesImage
The needs of the many out way the needs of the few or the one ...

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest