how to install gentoox on a new hdd with just it on it ?

Ask questions regarding Gentoox, Gentoo and Linux in general in these forums and we'll do our best to help you!
Post Reply
kohex
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Sep 02, 2003 4:13 pm

how to install gentoox on a new hdd with just it on it ?

Post by kohex » Tue Sep 02, 2003 4:39 pm

Hi,

I've just mount a rack on my xbox and i want to keep the original hdd because it's too small and there's no good reason to not use my nice 60gig one.
So i would like to know if i could install gentoox on it with nothing else, i've just read faq but it's always about e: drive, evox ...
Cant i install this distro like the pc-gentoo ? Won't we just need a default xbe ?

eentelf
Linux User
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Aug 30, 2003 7:30 pm

Post by eentelf » Tue Sep 02, 2003 8:41 pm

have you opened your xbox yet?

kohex
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Sep 02, 2003 4:13 pm

Post by kohex » Wed Sep 03, 2003 5:15 pm

certainly, but why this question ?

del33ted_g33k
Novice
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 10:58 am
Location: Western Australia

Post by del33ted_g33k » Thu Sep 04, 2003 12:22 am

i think he's saying that it isn't exactly a computer so you can't install it like on a pc

User avatar
ShALLaX
Site Admin
Posts: 1973
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2003 9:25 pm
Location: England
Contact:

Post by ShALLaX » Thu Sep 04, 2003 1:06 am

Of course you can do it, you just need to know what youre doing - http://info.shallax.com/index.php << see, im running it directly off my server... I cant be bothered to explain how i did it though :\

kohex
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Sep 02, 2003 4:13 pm

Post by kohex » Thu Sep 04, 2003 7:10 pm

ok, thx, i just need to know if it's possible. :p
one day if your more chatty...

Anastrophe
Novice
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2003 3:41 am

Post by Anastrophe » Tue Sep 09, 2003 4:20 pm

BTW the info page seems to have 'bust'

User avatar
ShALLaX
Site Admin
Posts: 1973
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2003 9:25 pm
Location: England
Contact:

Post by ShALLaX » Tue Sep 09, 2003 6:42 pm

Info page is fine.. the server is under extreme load so it was probably die'ing after a 30second timeout :P

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest