Bad Filesystem?

Ask questions regarding Gentoox, Gentoo and Linux in general in these forums and we'll do our best to help you!
User avatar
GeniuX
Novice
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Aug 07, 2006 1:44 am
Location: Netherlands

Bad Filesystem?

Post by GeniuX » Wed Aug 16, 2006 4:23 pm

I'm having quite the problems here, I did a full Native Install on my 10GB. 265MB swap, rest reiserfs hda2. Now I'm booting Gentoox and it says

Code: Select all

*Activating (possible) swap ...
Adding Swap: 257000k swap-space (priority -1)                                 [ok]
*Remounting root filesystem read-only ...
mount: / not mounted already, or bad option                                   [!!]
*Checking root filesystem ...
Reiserfs superblock in block 16 on 0x302 of format 3.6 with standard journal
Blocks (total/free): 2435840/2253017 by 4096 bytes
Filesystem is NOT clean
Partition /dev/hda2 is mounted with write permissions, cannot check it
*Filesystem couldn't be fixed :(                                              [!!]
Give root password for maintenance
(or type Control-D to continue):
So I booted Sparkle and it finishes, boot Gentoox again.. Same problem.
:? :( :? any help?
Drink a cup of cofee, help some n00bs, fix broken windows's, IT's a bitch huh :D

User avatar
cheesyboofs
Power user
Posts: 239
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 1:32 pm
Location: Luton UK
Contact:

Post by cheesyboofs » Wed Aug 16, 2006 4:29 pm

This is strange, R0Bzombie has the very same problem in the Native thread above. Are these fresh installs or did it happen after some update to a working box? eg Magic.
Go fully native, it's the destiny of all Mk1 XboxesImage
The needs of the many out way the needs of the few or the one ...

User avatar
GeniuX
Novice
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Aug 07, 2006 1:44 am
Location: Netherlands

Post by GeniuX » Wed Aug 16, 2006 5:03 pm

Clean install Pro 5.0
Maybe reinstall or isn't 5.0 able to do a full native?
Drink a cup of cofee, help some n00bs, fix broken windows's, IT's a bitch huh :D

User avatar
cheesyboofs
Power user
Posts: 239
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 1:32 pm
Location: Luton UK
Contact:

Post by cheesyboofs » Thu Aug 17, 2006 8:11 am

Maybe reinstall or isn't 5.0 able to do a full native?
you mean Pro v4.0a, I don't know, no reason why not. It looks like you two will be the first to find out ;0)
Go fully native, it's the destiny of all Mk1 XboxesImage
The needs of the many out way the needs of the few or the one ...

User avatar
GeniuX
Novice
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Aug 07, 2006 1:44 am
Location: Netherlands

Post by GeniuX » Thu Aug 17, 2006 3:51 pm

umh... yeah... hehe 4.0a....
I did the install again, but it's still the same error (crying and feeling depressed). I'm going to format the hdd in my PC now... maybe that will fix it =D, I'll post another reply if it works... and if it doesn't work... i'll cry and post ;)
Drink a cup of cofee, help some n00bs, fix broken windows's, IT's a bitch huh :D

User avatar
GeniuX
Novice
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Aug 07, 2006 1:44 am
Location: Netherlands

Post by GeniuX » Fri Aug 18, 2006 12:03 am

nope doesn't work.. I'm now trying the install on another HDD results will be posted =D
Drink a cup of cofee, help some n00bs, fix broken windows's, IT's a bitch huh :D

User avatar
GeniuX
Novice
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Aug 07, 2006 1:44 am
Location: Netherlands

Post by GeniuX » Fri Aug 18, 2006 12:09 am

Same thing :(
I'm going to download Pro 2.0 and try angain 8)
Drink a cup of cofee, help some n00bs, fix broken windows's, IT's a bitch huh :D

User avatar
GeniuX
Novice
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Aug 07, 2006 1:44 am
Location: Netherlands

Post by GeniuX » Fri Aug 18, 2006 1:44 am

IT WORKS!!!!!
Pro 4.0a - 10GB HDD - gets the error and halts
Pro 4.0a - 120GB HDD - gets the error and halts
Pro 2.0a - 120GB HDD - gets the error and.... ignores it...
It says it failed to mount some files... but it continues (probably a bug in 2.0 but got fixed in 4.0?)
Tomorrow I'll try installing 2.0a on the 10GB HDD I think it will work (hopefully)
:D :D :D :D :D
Drink a cup of cofee, help some n00bs, fix broken windows's, IT's a bitch huh :D

User avatar
ShALLaX
Site Admin
Posts: 1973
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2003 9:25 pm
Location: England
Contact:

Post by ShALLaX » Fri Aug 18, 2006 1:49 pm

Nice... looks like I have to make some fixes. This is the price I pay for not having a hard drive big enough to test native installations ;)
The original Xbox adaptation of Gentoo

User avatar
GeniuX
Novice
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Aug 07, 2006 1:44 am
Location: Netherlands

Post by GeniuX » Fri Aug 18, 2006 1:52 pm

I Now have Pro 2.0 on a 10GB HDD WORKS also! 8)
Drink a cup of cofee, help some n00bs, fix broken windows's, IT's a bitch huh :D

User avatar
ShALLaX
Site Admin
Posts: 1973
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2003 9:25 pm
Location: England
Contact:

Post by ShALLaX » Sat Aug 19, 2006 2:07 pm

Righty... Pro v4.0b has been released. Id appreciate it if you could try this out and give feedback!
The original Xbox adaptation of Gentoo

User avatar
GeniuX
Novice
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Aug 07, 2006 1:44 am
Location: Netherlands

Post by GeniuX » Sat Aug 19, 2006 5:33 pm

I'll download it right away ;D
Drink a cup of cofee, help some n00bs, fix broken windows's, IT's a bitch huh :D

User avatar
R0Bzombie
Novice
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Jul 24, 2004 1:31 pm

Post by R0Bzombie » Sun Aug 20, 2006 1:54 pm

ShALLaX wrote:Righty... Pro v4.0b has been released. Id appreciate it if you could try this out and give feedback!
I have the same problem and I tried Pro v4.0b and here's a screenshot of what I got

Image
My linux only Xbox:
V1.0
CheapMod
160gig hdd
128mb Ram
Image

User avatar
GeniuX
Novice
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Aug 07, 2006 1:44 am
Location: Netherlands

Post by GeniuX » Sun Aug 20, 2006 2:15 pm

Jup, Still the same problem... block 16 gives an error (doesn't matter what HDD) maybe there is a file on the 16th block of the rootfs file that is corrupted? So I'm back @ Pro 2.0a
Drink a cup of cofee, help some n00bs, fix broken windows's, IT's a bitch huh :D

User avatar
ShALLaX
Site Admin
Posts: 1973
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2003 9:25 pm
Location: England
Contact:

Post by ShALLaX » Sun Aug 20, 2006 4:02 pm

Heh.. theres no error on block 16. Thats where the superblock is stored.

The problem is where it is trying to mount the filesystem as read-only... it seems to be trying invalid mount options.

I'll need you to do some testing for me... Could you download http://shallax.com:2000/initrd.gz and replace your initrd with this one.

Also, could you paste the contents of your "linuxboot.cfg" file here, please?

(I need this testing on Pro v4.0b)
Last edited by ShALLaX on Sun Aug 20, 2006 4:12 pm, edited 3 times in total.
The original Xbox adaptation of Gentoo

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests