wont boot, cant mount..

Ask questions regarding Gentoox, Gentoo and Linux in general in these forums and we'll do our best to help you!
Post Reply
chrisb
Novice
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2005 7:24 pm
Location: Denmark

wont boot, cant mount..

Post by chrisb » Sun Jul 16, 2006 12:44 pm

ok, I have a huge problem..
I use my box for a NAS drive, and now it wont boot, I dont even have the "native" option in the Bootloader..
I have tryed to start up Retoox and Xebian from disk, so I can mount the hda an copy out the data, to reinstall gentoox, but with no luck.

Under Xebian I get an error when I mount the device:
mount: wrong fs type, bad option, bad superblock on /dev/hda2,
missing codepage or other error
In some cases useful info is found in syslog - try
dmesg | tail or so

Any one that can help me, I really need to get some data out..
// ChrisB

Xboxes??? Gone Mac and gadget freak...
new Cellphone every month...

orochi
Gentoox Guru!
Posts: 606
Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2004 8:11 am

Post by orochi » Tue Jul 18, 2006 3:35 am

your filesystem is corrupt, boot sparkle and see if it will fix the filesystem.


and/or

pull the hdd, plug it in your pc and boot with Knoppix (http://www.knoppix.com) and fsck it there

chrisb
Novice
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2005 7:24 pm
Location: Denmark

Post by chrisb » Tue Jul 18, 2006 9:39 am

I dont think I can use sparkle, I run a native install on my box (Cheesypoofs guide) and I allso dont know how to use Sparkle.

Put the HD in a PC.. I only have a laptop..

Any one else??
// ChrisB

Xboxes??? Gone Mac and gadget freak...
new Cellphone every month...

User avatar
zlasher
Adept
Posts: 63
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2006 10:38 am
Location: Norway
Contact:

Post by zlasher » Tue Jul 18, 2006 10:41 am

I'm submitting this from memory - so it might not be 100%..

Download putty to your laptop ( http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/putty/ )
Download Resctoox, and burn the iso ( http://gentoox.shallax.com/modules.php? ... oad&cid=10 )

Boot from the rescue tool cd (resctoox) this gives you a command prompt - it has (limited) utilities available..

The resctoox disk will default to 192.168.1.13 (I believe) set your laptop to the same subnet (ie 192.168.1.2) and run putty. connect to your xbox.
(username, password and IP address will show on your tv)

Now try to run fsck to rescure your data..

If you are unable to boot gentoox (due to corrupt files) you may also mount a USB drive (borrow one from a friend) - and copy the surviving files..

Good luck!


Steinar T
Xbox v1.1, Xtender, Xecuter 3CE
Gentoox Pro 4.1 native
http://xboxlinux.mine.nu

chrisb
Novice
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2005 7:24 pm
Location: Denmark

Post by chrisb » Tue Jul 18, 2006 12:10 pm

btw. The FS on my disk is a "ext3"
// ChrisB

Xboxes??? Gone Mac and gadget freak...
new Cellphone every month...

User avatar
zlasher
Adept
Posts: 63
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2006 10:38 am
Location: Norway
Contact:

Post by zlasher » Tue Jul 18, 2006 12:32 pm

http://www.die.net/doc/linux/man/man8/fsck.ext3.8.html


For more on fixing corrupt files on ext3.


Steinar T
Xbox v1.1, Xtender, Xecuter 3CE
Gentoox Pro 4.1 native
http://xboxlinux.mine.nu

chrisb
Novice
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2005 7:24 pm
Location: Denmark

Post by chrisb » Tue Jul 18, 2006 12:52 pm

I keep getting a ext2 superblock error..

I have tryed mk2fs -n to get the superblocks and the I tryed e2fsck -b xxxxx <-- with the numbers I got from mk2fs
no luck.. :(

I have tryed to force a block size (4096) no result..

I this error sometime: Could this be zero-lenght partition??

Any one?
// ChrisB

Xboxes??? Gone Mac and gadget freak...
new Cellphone every month...

User avatar
zlasher
Adept
Posts: 63
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2006 10:38 am
Location: Norway
Contact:

Post by zlasher » Tue Jul 18, 2006 1:12 pm

Ok, first off - a word of warning, experimenting with these tools may render the disk unreadable (you might lose all data) - if we had the correct procedure the first time - everything might be saved..

After that word of warning - this is a tip I found (google.com)
(your problem may be a damaged super block, so you should use one of the backups - still on the disk)

---------------------------------

To figure out where alt super blocks are, do:

mkfs -n /dev/hdc5

DO NOT FORGET -n above!!! -n means "do not really create filesystem, just
show where things will be", and will show you alt superblock list.

then fsck -b <superblock> /dev/hdc5

----------------------------------------


Steinar T
Xbox v1.1, Xtender, Xecuter 3CE
Gentoox Pro 4.1 native
http://xboxlinux.mine.nu

User avatar
cheesyboofs
Power user
Posts: 239
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 1:32 pm
Location: Luton UK
Contact:

Post by cheesyboofs » Thu Jul 20, 2006 9:25 am

Dont forget the 6.1-> loader bug viewtopic.php?t=3356 you may have upgraded your bios, try down grading to 5.11.
Go fully native, it's the destiny of all Mk1 XboxesImage
The needs of the many out way the needs of the few or the one ...

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests