Can I automatically start Gentoox with a softmodded box?

Ask questions regarding Gentoox, Gentoo and Linux in general in these forums and we'll do our best to help you!
Post Reply
tschepsit
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 12:16 am

Can I automatically start Gentoox with a softmodded box?

Post by tschepsit » Thu Oct 20, 2005 2:42 pm

Currently my box is softmodded only, I have gentoox running as I would like it to with apache, etc. Without flashing the BIOS, is there any way I can get it to load when the box boots up without starting it as an application from within another program? If I do have to start it from within another program, is anyone aware of a way to have this done automatically when that other program starts up?

I've tried searching here and at the sites for other launcher programs without success.

stevie
Novice
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Sep 09, 2004 7:11 pm
Location: Switzerland, Lengnau AG

Post by stevie » Thu Oct 20, 2005 6:33 pm

Hi tschepsit

I think there are at least do different ways to manage this ( I 've tried none of them )
- install a bios loader
- define gentoox.xbe as your default dashboard (maybe a little dangerous for a softmoded box )


With EVO.. I once installed XBMC as dash.

Details can be found at http://www.xbox-scene.com/

Stevie.

User avatar
clpalmer
Power user
Posts: 288
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2005 6:38 pm

Post by clpalmer » Fri Oct 21, 2005 2:44 pm

Installing a bios loader and having gentoox.xbe as your default dashboard both involve flashing your bios, which he's asked not to do.

Having said that, I'm not aware of any way to do what you're asking without putting in a modchip or flashing your bios =/

sabriel
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Oct 15, 2005 11:40 pm

Post by sabriel » Fri Oct 21, 2005 11:38 pm

I usually just leave the gentoox cd in the drive and it boots right into linux for me.

yak
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2006 7:56 pm

Maybe?

Post by yak » Thu Feb 16, 2006 11:07 pm

My BIOS runs its .xbe by name. So I just move the current .xbe on C:\ to a different filename and replace it with the new dash .xbe file. Over FTP, this goes something like:

Code: Select all

rename current.xbe old.xbe
rename loader.xbe current.xbe
:!: WARNING: If this doesn't go well, the box might not boot up! :!:

If you use Avalaunch, you could also set it up to run the loader when you hold the trigger down (e.g. <righttrigger /> configuration tag, see Avalaunch manual). A rubberband around the trigger, and you've got your toasternet auto-boot. :)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest