howto activate webmin

A place to ask all newbie questions and not get flamed, though you will get beaten down if you post a newbieish question outside of these walls.
Post Reply
HULK
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2006 1:25 am

howto activate webmin

Post by HULK » Sun Jun 04, 2006 1:53 am

During installation I was asked to use webmin or not. Wanted to put YES but my german keyboard layout made a zes out of it. So webmin was not activated.

What must be done to activate it right now?
How can I obtain the valid IP-settings to enter the Xbox?

Thanks a lot !!!

User avatar
roofus
Novice
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Nov 06, 2005 7:57 pm
Location: United States
Contact:

Post by roofus » Tue Jul 25, 2006 4:38 pm

Q) I said I didnt want to use samba/ proftpd/ webmin on boot, but I've changed my mind!
How can I get them to start now?
A) rc-update add samba default, rc-update add proftpd default,
rc-update add webmin default. If you want to stop them from loading upon boot,
rc-update del ??? default.
Straight from the manual. You should read it, it's well worth it.

http://gentoox.shallax.com/modules.php? ... e&artid=97
If this is your first day and you're making your first post, you haven't spent enough time reading.

We were all noobs, once.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests