cant connect to the internet with firefox

A place to ask all newbie questions and not get flamed, though you will get beaten down if you post a newbieish question outside of these walls.
Post Reply
122275
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Apr 07, 2006 3:42 am

cant connect to the internet with firefox

Post by 122275 » Fri Apr 07, 2006 3:51 am

I just loaded home 4.0 (this is my first experience with linux)
I can use samaba to watch movies from another computer on my network and I can use all the other functions as well but firefox wont connect to the internet is there a setting I need to set or what
I loaded gentoox to my e drive and suggestions will be great.




thanks and loving Gentoox
122275
Last edited by 122275 on Fri Apr 07, 2006 3:51 pm, edited 2 times in total.

122275
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Apr 07, 2006 3:42 am

Post by 122275 » Fri Apr 07, 2006 4:01 am

Nevermind I reloaded gentoox and all seems great Thanks for the great OS

122275

122275
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Apr 07, 2006 3:42 am

Post by 122275 » Fri Apr 07, 2006 3:46 pm

Ok I seem to be answering my own question so lets try this again.
Last night I had everthing going good I updated magic last night and it took about an hour and a half after that the firefox would not work again so I tried rebooting several times to no avail.

also I was trying to get the screen to fit my tv I had it on composite then I switched to hdtv 480p all was good. Well I was looking around linux and I think it was the display button I pressed and it asked for the sixe 640x480 ect... well when I changed it to the one below the original it wont let me see the desktop when I reset it it loads to the login screen and lets me login but after I login I get a white screen of death ( I guess) with a black gap on the right. I tried sparkle and I still cant see nothing but white. Can I reset or change the setting and if it is in the cfg what do I put in it.

thanks for any help
122275

122275
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Apr 07, 2006 3:42 am

Post by 122275 » Fri Apr 07, 2006 5:11 pm

ok I fixed it by ssh into it and xbvset

but now I cant get the hdtv to work maybe playing around a little will help me figure it out.

exodus
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Apr 23, 2006 6:08 pm

Post by exodus » Sun Apr 23, 2006 6:45 pm

Uhh, video settings maybe? Idk

BUT

We need to get you a blog :D

User avatar
roofus
Novice
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Nov 06, 2005 7:57 pm
Location: United States
Contact:

Post by roofus » Tue Jul 25, 2006 4:59 pm

You most likely need to reinstall. NEVER change the video settings inside the GUI (I know it sucks doesn't it?)

From the FAQ:
? I changed the resolution in KDE and now it wont load up again -- have I broken it?
Most probably. Try running "xbvset" as root.
http://gentoox.shallax.com/modules.php? ... ral+FAQ#22
If this is your first day and you're making your first post, you haven't spent enough time reading.

We were all noobs, once.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests