*UPDATED*Apache/PHP problems, searched and no results

A place to ask all newbie questions and not get flamed, though you will get beaten down if you post a newbieish question outside of these walls.
Post Reply
ximmortalx
Linux User
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 10:24 pm

*UPDATED*Apache/PHP problems, searched and no results

Post by ximmortalx »

Hey guys. I think i should tell the whole story before i ask for help. Here it goes.
A while back i installed gentoox home4.0(around july05). About 2 weeks ago i decided to install apache/php. That all worked fine (used guide in tutorial section). anyway, im a noob at linux, and i messed sumthing up with mysql(trying to install that after apache), so i figured i would just delete all the linux files and re-FTP brand new gentoox files over. Everything went fine, as well as the installation, then i simply emerged sync, that also worked. Then i tryed to emerge apache mod_php. Gave me this:

Code: Select all

!!! ARCH is not set... Are you missing the /etc/make.profile symlink?
!!! Is the symlink correct? Is your portage tree complete? 
So, i figured, eh must of screwed sumthing up, me being a linux noob. so i decide i guess i really dont need home and so i deleted all files, and installed pro. Install went fine, emerge sync went fine, then again, when trying to emerge apache, same error! I have been searching this forum and google for about 2 hours, and i have no idea how to fix it. I just want apache/php to work! Can any1 help me? Thanks a bunch guys.
Last edited by ximmortalx on Wed Feb 15, 2006 2:21 am, edited 1 time in total.
orochi
Gentoox Guru!
Posts: 606
Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2004 8:11 am

Post by orochi »

this is not a apache problem, you need to update portage


answer from http://wiki.colinux.org/cgi-bin/GentooTAT
Problem: Arch is not set...
Solution

1. You must have a full portage tree, if not type: emerge --sync or download a portage snapshot.
2. Look at which version of gentoo you have 2004.3? 2005.1?
3. Link a profile to /etc/make.profile. Do this by typing the command "ln -s /usr/portage/profiles/default-linux/x86/$VERSION/ /etc/make.profile" , where $VERSION equals your version of gentoo. (2004.3, 2005.1, etc) If the "/usr...../$VERSION/" directory does not exist, you do not have a full portage tree.
cheesyboofs
Power user
Posts: 239
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 1:32 pm
Location: Luton UK
Contact:

Post by cheesyboofs »

Then just

Code: Select all

emerge mod_php
as apache is a dependent
Go fully native, it's the destiny of all Mk1 XboxesImage
The needs of the many out way the needs of the few or the one ...
ximmortalx
Linux User
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 10:24 pm

Post by ximmortalx »

thanks for the reply, i will defanetly try that. alothugh it says
Link a profile to /etc/make.profile. Do this by typing the command "ln -s /usr/portage/profiles/default-linux/x86/$VERSION/ /etc/make.profile" , where $VERSION equals your version of gentoo. (2004.3, 2005.1, etc) If the "/usr...../$VERSION/" directory does not exist, you do not have a full portage tree.

What version do i have? do i just enter 4.0 for home...or what?

and you said apache is a dependancy of mod_php. does that mean i should be fine just emerging mod_php, and php and apache will work? Thanks again,
ximmortalx
Linux User
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 10:24 pm

Post by ximmortalx »

ok i typed ln -s /usr/portage/profiles/default-linux/x86/2.4.22-xbox-Gentoox/ /etc/make.profile

(on 2.0 pro) and it said make.profile: File exists. I also tryed to update portage by typing emerge portage but it gave me exact same arch error. any ideas?
ximmortalx
Linux User
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 10:24 pm

Post by ximmortalx »

ok i figured it out, but when i enter it it says the mke.profile thing exists. weird. I tryed to re sync, and it failed updating portage 6 times at about 52%. Any ideas?
cheesyboofs
Power user
Posts: 239
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 1:32 pm
Location: Luton UK
Contact:

Post by cheesyboofs »

Run magic

Code: Select all

magic
this should update portage if needed, then,

Code: Select all

emerge mod_php
this will install apache with php support
Go fully native, it's the destiny of all Mk1 XboxesImage
The needs of the many out way the needs of the few or the one ...
orochi
Gentoox Guru!
Posts: 606
Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2004 8:11 am

Post by orochi »

if it says make.profile exists you would have to remove the symlink i.e delete the file, then run that command (but if you have that file, why delete it)

is your disk full?

run "df"
ximmortalx
Linux User
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 10:24 pm

Post by ximmortalx »

nope, disk had about 9gigs free...i finally gave up...and installed xdsl...I dont like it half as much as i like gentoox home, but i got apache and php installed in 4minutes. Not exagerating. It was amazingly easy for a noob like me. I think gentoox is a little too "smart" for me...with all the commands and stuff. anyways, heres the server.

http://ecclan.servecounterstrike.com

and the sysinfo

http://ecclan.servecounterstrike.com/info/index.php


:D Thanks for all your help guys 8)
orochi
Gentoox Guru!
Posts: 606
Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2004 8:11 am

Post by orochi »

To each his own I suppose, thanks for trying out Gentoox.
ximmortalx
Linux User
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 10:24 pm

Post by ximmortalx »

orochi wrote:To each his own I suppose, thanks for trying out Gentoox.
well i like gentoox a whole lot more, just cant get it to work for me :(
ximmortalx
Linux User
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 10:24 pm

Post by ximmortalx »

Hey guys, sorry for al the trouble ive caused...good news and bad news...i really missed gentoox, so i did 1 last attempt. I deleted DSL, installed gentoox pro, and tryed emerge sync. well it failed just like before, but luckily i found somthing in the forums that helped me.

Code: Select all

unlink /etc/make.profile
then

Code: Select all

ln -s /usr/portage/profiles/default-linux/x86/2005.0/ /etc/make.profile
So i try to emerge mod_php. It gives me a new error

Code: Select all

Calculating Dependancys!!!Cannot resolve a virtual package name to an ebuild.
!!! This is a bug, please report it.
Now, i think its a problem with php or somthing. I tried emerge apache and its working fine, its almost done actually. Does any1 have any ideas? Im really desparate. :(
vplayer
1337
Posts: 442
Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2004 11:06 pm
Location: USA

Post by vplayer »

hi

its the same thing about updating portage. Its not php or apache's problem.


http://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-t-43 ... rtual.html

hopefully this can help..
Box: XBOX ver 1.1
Mod: Xecutor 2.3 lite+
Hdd: WD 80GB
Dash: Evox, Ava, XBMC
Linux: Gentoox Pro 4.2
ximmortalx
Linux User
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 10:24 pm

Post by ximmortalx »

thanks, ill try this when i get home :D
Post Reply