Page 1 of 1

Problem with phpsysinfo

Posted: Mon Sep 04, 2006 4:18 pm
by R0Bzombie
Hi, since it's an external program, I post in this forum.

I downloaded the phpsysinfo there and when I access it I have some errors at the top and I don't know why.
here's the adress of my phpsysinfo page http://ww2.r0bzombie.com:81/phpsysinfo/phpsysinfo.php

You can access all my files there

Thank you

Posted: Tue Sep 05, 2006 3:22 pm
by clpalmer
Can't seem to connect to it... Times out trying to connect to ww2.r0bzombie.com:81. I can connect to http://www.r0bzombie.com but that seems to redirect to the above and times out on the redirect.

Posted: Wed Sep 06, 2006 2:02 am
by R0Bzombie
clpalmer wrote:Can't seem to connect to it... Times out trying to connect to ww2.r0bzombie.com:81. I can connect to http://www.r0bzombie.com but that seems to redirect to the above and times out on the redirect.
Now you can, my server was down and I didn't notice it.

BTW, the only thing I did with the zipped file on shallax's server was renaming the config.php.new to config.php

Thank you

Posted: Wed Sep 06, 2006 2:57 am
by clpalmer
Can you post the output from:

Code: Select all

lspci

Posted: Wed Sep 06, 2006 10:28 am
by R0Bzombie
clpalmer wrote:Can you post the output from:

Code: Select all

lspci
If you want me to do that in SSH then this is what I have

Code: Select all

Pro ~ # lspci -v
-bash: lspci: command not found
Thank you

Posted: Wed Sep 06, 2006 2:52 pm
by clpalmer
wierd... try /sbin/lspci (where mine is). In any case, phpsysinfo is looking for that to get a list of pci devices in the system (which is why you see "none" under PCI devices). It's trying to reference that in class.parseProgs.inc.php and parse the output, which is why it's throwing up an error when the $lines variable isn't set.

If you do find lspci in /sbin (or elsewhere, try "locate lspci") then it's possible it's just not in your path for some reason. There's a variable ($addpaths) in config.php to add additional paths to search for programs. If you find lspci in /sbin, modify $addpaths to this:

Code: Select all

$addpaths = array('/sbin');
or tack that on the end of the list if it's already set. If you can't find lspci anywhere, you can either try and reinstall it or just comment out the section that looks for it, but you won't see any pci devices on your info page.

In class.Linux.inc.php there's a function called:

Code: Select all

function pci () {
In there, add a return statement right after the declaration of $results:

Code: Select all

$results = array();
return $results;
and try that.

Posted: Wed Sep 06, 2006 3:20 pm
by clpalmer
Just as an additional thing I just configured... You can get your hdd temperature as well in the list (as shallax's does). Modify config.php and uncomment the line (leave the suid line commented out):

Code: Select all

$hddtemp_avail = "tcp";
Then run:

Code: Select all

emerge hddtemp
rc-update add hddtemp default
/etc/init.d/hddtemp start
Unless I forgot something, you should get your HDD temperature in the list along with MB and CPU.

Posted: Thu Sep 21, 2006 9:09 pm
by R0Bzombie
I found my problem with a little help from google.

I had to

Code: Select all

emerge pciutils
Now it's working like a charm
Maybe you thought I was running Home version but I have the PRO, maybe it's preinstalled in the home version.

Anyway thanks for your help, you pointed me in the good direction.

Posted: Fri Sep 22, 2006 4:23 pm
by clpalmer
Ahh, I run home so I never had to install that. Glad to hear it's working =)

Posted: Thu Oct 05, 2006 2:55 pm
by cheesyboofs

Code: Select all

$hddtemp_avail = "tcp";
Does anyone know if one can monitor a remote drive? I have two xboxes and one NFS's to the other http://www.cheesyboofs.co.uk so I would like to monitor the other as well.
I tried things like $hddtemp_avail = "192.168.100.250:7634", "tcp"; remote & local all fail miserably, does anyone know if there are any more options other than the limited default?
Regards