Problem with phpsysinfo

Anything that doesn't fit into the other categories goes here - even non-Gentoox related posts can go here! Keep it clean, no flaming!
Post Reply
User avatar
R0Bzombie
Novice
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Jul 24, 2004 1:31 pm

Problem with phpsysinfo

Post by R0Bzombie » Mon Sep 04, 2006 4:18 pm

Hi, since it's an external program, I post in this forum.

I downloaded the phpsysinfo there and when I access it I have some errors at the top and I don't know why.
here's the adress of my phpsysinfo page http://ww2.r0bzombie.com:81/phpsysinfo/phpsysinfo.php

You can access all my files there

Thank you
My linux only Xbox:
V1.0
CheapMod
160gig hdd
128mb Ram
Image

User avatar
clpalmer
Power user
Posts: 288
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2005 6:38 pm

Post by clpalmer » Tue Sep 05, 2006 3:22 pm

Can't seem to connect to it... Times out trying to connect to ww2.r0bzombie.com:81. I can connect to http://www.r0bzombie.com but that seems to redirect to the above and times out on the redirect.

User avatar
R0Bzombie
Novice
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Jul 24, 2004 1:31 pm

Post by R0Bzombie » Wed Sep 06, 2006 2:02 am

clpalmer wrote:Can't seem to connect to it... Times out trying to connect to ww2.r0bzombie.com:81. I can connect to http://www.r0bzombie.com but that seems to redirect to the above and times out on the redirect.
Now you can, my server was down and I didn't notice it.

BTW, the only thing I did with the zipped file on shallax's server was renaming the config.php.new to config.php

Thank you
My linux only Xbox:
V1.0
CheapMod
160gig hdd
128mb Ram
Image

User avatar
clpalmer
Power user
Posts: 288
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2005 6:38 pm

Post by clpalmer » Wed Sep 06, 2006 2:57 am

Can you post the output from:

Code: Select all

lspci

User avatar
R0Bzombie
Novice
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Jul 24, 2004 1:31 pm

Post by R0Bzombie » Wed Sep 06, 2006 10:28 am

clpalmer wrote:Can you post the output from:

Code: Select all

lspci
If you want me to do that in SSH then this is what I have

Code: Select all

Pro ~ # lspci -v
-bash: lspci: command not found
Thank you
My linux only Xbox:
V1.0
CheapMod
160gig hdd
128mb Ram
Image

User avatar
clpalmer
Power user
Posts: 288
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2005 6:38 pm

Post by clpalmer » Wed Sep 06, 2006 2:52 pm

wierd... try /sbin/lspci (where mine is). In any case, phpsysinfo is looking for that to get a list of pci devices in the system (which is why you see "none" under PCI devices). It's trying to reference that in class.parseProgs.inc.php and parse the output, which is why it's throwing up an error when the $lines variable isn't set.

If you do find lspci in /sbin (or elsewhere, try "locate lspci") then it's possible it's just not in your path for some reason. There's a variable ($addpaths) in config.php to add additional paths to search for programs. If you find lspci in /sbin, modify $addpaths to this:

Code: Select all

$addpaths = array('/sbin');
or tack that on the end of the list if it's already set. If you can't find lspci anywhere, you can either try and reinstall it or just comment out the section that looks for it, but you won't see any pci devices on your info page.

In class.Linux.inc.php there's a function called:

Code: Select all

function pci () {
In there, add a return statement right after the declaration of $results:

Code: Select all

$results = array();
return $results;
and try that.

User avatar
clpalmer
Power user
Posts: 288
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2005 6:38 pm

Post by clpalmer » Wed Sep 06, 2006 3:20 pm

Just as an additional thing I just configured... You can get your hdd temperature as well in the list (as shallax's does). Modify config.php and uncomment the line (leave the suid line commented out):

Code: Select all

$hddtemp_avail = "tcp";
Then run:

Code: Select all

emerge hddtemp
rc-update add hddtemp default
/etc/init.d/hddtemp start
Unless I forgot something, you should get your HDD temperature in the list along with MB and CPU.

User avatar
R0Bzombie
Novice
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Jul 24, 2004 1:31 pm

Post by R0Bzombie » Thu Sep 21, 2006 9:09 pm

I found my problem with a little help from google.

I had to

Code: Select all

emerge pciutils
Now it's working like a charm
Maybe you thought I was running Home version but I have the PRO, maybe it's preinstalled in the home version.

Anyway thanks for your help, you pointed me in the good direction.
My linux only Xbox:
V1.0
CheapMod
160gig hdd
128mb Ram
Image

User avatar
clpalmer
Power user
Posts: 288
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2005 6:38 pm

Post by clpalmer » Fri Sep 22, 2006 4:23 pm

Ahh, I run home so I never had to install that. Glad to hear it's working =)

User avatar
cheesyboofs
Power user
Posts: 239
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 1:32 pm
Location: Luton UK
Contact:

Post by cheesyboofs » Thu Oct 05, 2006 2:55 pm

Code: Select all

$hddtemp_avail = "tcp";
Does anyone know if one can monitor a remote drive? I have two xboxes and one NFS's to the other http://www.cheesyboofs.co.uk so I would like to monitor the other as well.
I tried things like $hddtemp_avail = "192.168.100.250:7634", "tcp"; remote & local all fail miserably, does anyone know if there are any more options other than the limited default?
Regards
Go fully native, it's the destiny of all Mk1 XboxesImage
The needs of the many out way the needs of the few or the one ...

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest