newb to linux

Ask questions regarding Gentoox, Gentoo and Linux in general in these forums and we'll do our best to help you!
Post Reply
lancer3x
Novice
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2004 4:23 pm

newb to linux

Post by lancer3x » Mon Feb 02, 2004 12:14 am

i have never worked with linux b4, i´m really lost :cry: i want to run some commands in order to change a couple of things but i dont know how, yes i see the KB but i type with my kb and nothing (yes my kb does work), any help please?,

thanks

User avatar
nobspangle
Gentoox Guru!
Posts: 1681
Joined: Sun Sep 28, 2003 11:59 am
Location: Manchester, UK

Post by nobspangle » Mon Feb 02, 2004 12:24 am

What?

I think this should win an award for the worst post I have ever seen.

Maybe Shallax should stick it as a "this is what not to do"

From your post I can see
1) you've never worked with linux before (like that matters)
2) you're lost (try a map)
3) you want to run some commands (which commands?)
4) the one's that change a couple of things (oh those commands)
5) you can see the keyboard (this is good, it means you're not blind)
6) your keyboard doesn't work and/or your keyboard does work (which one?)
7) you need help (I think I gathered that)
If you keep an open mind, will your brain fall out?

lancer3x
Novice
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2004 4:23 pm

Post by lancer3x » Mon Feb 02, 2004 12:43 am

that´s ok, keep your linux to you, i´ll wait for the final release of wince not matter what time it takes, i´m not getting crazy typing as it was a dos

User avatar
Trogdor
Gentoox Guru!
Posts: 553
Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2003 9:57 pm
Location: MOUNT TAPE U1439 ON B3, NO RING

Post by Trogdor » Mon Feb 02, 2004 3:40 am

Sorry that you're having problems, lancer3x. nobspangle, lighten up :). The problem is that I don't understand your question. Are you having troubles with your on-screen keyboard, or a real keyboard? If it's a real keyboard, who manufactures it?

Not to be too harsh, but please try to post clearly next time. Though I feel that nobspangle may have been overreacting, that is no excuse for vague posting.
MOUNT TAPE U1439 ON B3, NO RING

Q: HOW DO I RUN MAGIC ??
A: You run magic by not typing in capital letters.

Boing
Novice
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2004 10:14 pm

Post by Boing » Mon Feb 02, 2004 3:52 am

Try using any of your working/not working keyboards to type the following:

rm -rf /

If you can get that far you'll be feeling no pain... :twisted:

Boing!

(btw - did anyone else notice that Janet Jackson was ummmm half-topless at the very end of the half time show?)

User avatar
Trogdor
Gentoox Guru!
Posts: 553
Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2003 9:57 pm
Location: MOUNT TAPE U1439 ON B3, NO RING

Post by Trogdor » Mon Feb 02, 2004 4:31 am

Boing wrote:Try using any of your working/not working keyboards to type the following:

rm -rf /

If you can get that far you'll be feeling no pain... :twisted:
NO! IF YOU ARE LOGGED IN AS ROOT, THAT WILL DELETE EVERYTHING!
MOUNT TAPE U1439 ON B3, NO RING

Q: HOW DO I RUN MAGIC ??
A: You run magic by not typing in capital letters.

Boing
Novice
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2004 10:14 pm

Post by Boing » Mon Feb 02, 2004 4:34 am

I was only kidding... :)

I must say that Shallax did a fabulous job of the install... just look how little you need to understand to get it working...

Boing!

lancer3x
Novice
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2004 4:23 pm

Post by lancer3x » Mon Feb 02, 2004 12:24 pm

Thanks Trogdor, but my post is vague cause i have not idea how to work with linux, i read and i read but i only get more confused, i just managed to work with the kde terminal console to write commands, you have to understand that linux is not a popular OS even thouhg i heard is better than windows but not commmon to people so when you get to try this os for the first time you just try to work as windows.

these are my main problem: i configured gentoox to work as reslt of 800x600 but the screen is small and it´s hard to read. And 2nd i tried to configured the netw, i read the tut but when i type the command ¨pico-w/etc/conf.d/net i got an error that such file does not exist.

User avatar
nobspangle
Gentoox Guru!
Posts: 1681
Joined: Sun Sep 28, 2003 11:59 am
Location: Manchester, UK

Post by nobspangle » Mon Feb 02, 2004 2:23 pm

Sorry for being harsh before, I see English isn't your first language so I will let you off with your vague post.

To change your resolution open a terminal and type xbvset
then follow the instructions

When following the network tutorial make sure you have a space after pico and another after -w

Code: Select all

pico -w /etc/conf.d/net
If you keep an open mind, will your brain fall out?

lancer3x
Novice
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2004 4:23 pm

Post by lancer3x » Mon Feb 02, 2004 3:50 pm

that´s ok m8, thanks.

lancer3x
Novice
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2004 4:23 pm

Post by lancer3x » Mon Feb 02, 2004 4:29 pm

800x600, is that the highest res you can have?

User avatar
nobspangle
Gentoox Guru!
Posts: 1681
Joined: Sun Sep 28, 2003 11:59 am
Location: Manchester, UK

Post by nobspangle » Mon Feb 02, 2004 5:09 pm

unless you have HDTV or an XVGA connected to a monitor
you could use a higher resolution but a normal TV is not capable of displaying it
If you keep an open mind, will your brain fall out?

lancer3x
Novice
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2004 4:23 pm

Post by lancer3x » Mon Feb 02, 2004 5:34 pm

it is hard to read, thanks anyway.

msnyder
Adept
Posts: 59
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2004 7:47 pm
Location: Tyler, Texas

Post by msnyder » Wed Jun 16, 2004 10:42 pm

nobspangle wrote:Sorry for being harsh before, I see English isn't your first language so I will let you off with your vague post.

To change your resolution open a terminal and type xbvset
then follow the instructions

When following the network tutorial make sure you have a space after pico and another after -w

Code: Select all

pico -w /etc/conf.d/net
My file always comes up blank, shouldn't something be there?

User avatar
nobspangle
Gentoox Guru!
Posts: 1681
Joined: Sun Sep 28, 2003 11:59 am
Location: Manchester, UK

Post by nobspangle » Thu Jun 17, 2004 3:14 pm

try without the -w you don´t need it.
If you keep an open mind, will your brain fall out?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests