Using Linux

Ask questions regarding Gentoox, Gentoo and Linux in general in these forums and we'll do our best to help you!
Post Reply
nutsy4
Novice
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2004 7:21 pm

Using Linux

Post by nutsy4 » Wed Jan 28, 2004 8:59 pm

Hi. I have never used Linux in my life... does Gentoox Home 3.0 boot to a command prompt, or a GUI, like an OS such as Windows. Also do I need a KB & Mouse, or could I use the Xbox Controller.

User avatar
Trogdor
Gentoox Guru!
Posts: 553
Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2003 9:57 pm
Location: MOUNT TAPE U1439 ON B3, NO RING

Post by Trogdor » Wed Jan 28, 2004 9:54 pm

After you've installed gentoox and ran magic, it by default boots to a graphical login manager. Once you've logged on, you will be taken to your choice of the KDE and XFCE4 desktops. You can use your xb controller, but I strongly suggest getting a kb.
MOUNT TAPE U1439 ON B3, NO RING

Q: HOW DO I RUN MAGIC ??
A: You run magic by not typing in capital letters.

User avatar
nobspangle
Gentoox Guru!
Posts: 1681
Joined: Sun Sep 28, 2003 11:59 am
Location: Manchester, UK

Post by nobspangle » Wed Jan 28, 2004 10:27 pm

just to add to what Trogdor said KDE and XFCE are GUIs
the xbox controller functions like a mouse and you can type using an on-screen keyboard, but I agree with Trogdor, get yourself a keyboard, not only will it save you a lot of time, it will also get you out of trouble when you screw up xfree (the gui) and the network
If you keep an open mind, will your brain fall out?

lovin it!
Adept
Posts: 69
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2003 6:41 am

Post by lovin it! » Wed Jan 28, 2004 10:56 pm

Linux: Be Root.
Windows: Reboot.

sorry 4 the worthless reply,but I lughed when I seen that, kinda hit home lol

User avatar
ShALLaX
Site Admin
Posts: 1973
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2003 9:25 pm
Location: England
Contact:

Post by ShALLaX » Fri Jan 30, 2004 1:23 pm

Hahah, thats good :)
The original Xbox adaptation of Gentoo

wacco
Linux User
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2004 8:06 pm

Post by wacco » Fri Jan 30, 2004 3:13 pm

Si it possible to get an graphical interface using the pro edition?
How in case?

User avatar
nobspangle
Gentoox Guru!
Posts: 1681
Joined: Sun Sep 28, 2003 11:59 am
Location: Manchester, UK

Post by nobspangle » Fri Jan 30, 2004 3:37 pm

just run magic and choose yes to xfree and yes to either kde or xfce4 (xfce4 is best and only takes about 2 hours instead of 60)
If you keep an open mind, will your brain fall out?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests