Getting error.

Ask questions regarding Gentoox, Gentoo and Linux in general in these forums and we'll do our best to help you!
Post Reply
chrisb
Novice
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2005 7:24 pm
Location: Denmark

Getting error.

Post by chrisb » Tue May 15, 2007 7:25 pm

When Im follow the native guide, and after I have copyed the rootfs to the box, and mounted it, Ill start copying the content.

# cp -a /mnt/loopback/* /mnt/hda2

I get this error aften some time (on the Xbox screen)
_alloc_pages: 0-order allocation failed (gfp=0x92/0)

What is it? Is my HD dead?
What can I do?
// ChrisB

Xboxes??? Gone Mac and gadget freak...
new Cellphone every month...

User avatar
clpalmer
Power user
Posts: 288
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2005 6:38 pm

Post by clpalmer » Thu May 17, 2007 9:46 pm

I also noticed this issue. It ended up crashing my box every time I went to copy. The way I solved it is to go into the loopback file system and copy directory by directory. Start with the high level ones and maybe several at a time or you'll go crazy typing the copy command too much =)

If it crashes, remember which directories you were copying, reboot, delete them from the new partition and restart the copy. I found that I narrowed it down to a couple problematic directories at a lower level, but once I tried to copy them individually at a deep enough level they worked fine.

Dunno what caused it, but I ended up getting the whole file system on there ok so I didn't look into it.

chrisb
Novice
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2005 7:24 pm
Location: Denmark

Post by chrisb » Fri May 18, 2007 9:32 am

Well, On a little 20GB disk I didt not had that error.
But this time I did the installarion on wire, means that all the maskine was hooked up with LAN cable. Normaly I didt it with the box and wire, and my Laptop on Wlan..

Maybe there is something there..
// ChrisB

Xboxes??? Gone Mac and gadget freak...
new Cellphone every month...

User avatar
clpalmer
Power user
Posts: 288
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2005 6:38 pm

Post by clpalmer » Tue May 22, 2007 3:24 am

Getting the same problems when I try to do it with Home on my 2nd box (the other time was with Pro on my 1st box). When it freezes, I get this in ps:

Resctoox:> ps auxw
PID Uid VmSize Stat Command
1 root 40 S init
2 root SW [keventd]
4 root SWN [ksoftirqd_CPU0]
3 root SW [xbox_extsmi]
5 root SW [kswapd]
6 root SW [bdflush]
7 root Z [kupdated]
9 root SW [xbox_extsmi]
10 root SW [khubd]
13 root SW< [mdrecoveryd]
17 root SW [krfcommd]
20 root 40 S init
21 root 128 S /bin/sh /etc/rc.d/rc.S
24 root 168 S /sbin/syslogd
27 root 212 S /sbin/klogd -c 3
332 root 72 S /usr/sbin/sshd
335 root Z [oftpd]
338 root 96 S /bin/oftpd -p 21 root /
339 root 96 S /bin/oftpd -p 21 root /
340 root 96 S /bin/oftpd -p 21 root /
341 root 96 S /bin/oftpd -p 21 root /
342 root 408 S /usr/sbin/sshd
345 root 48 S /bin/joymouse -d -i /dev/input/js0 -t joystick
348 root 52 S /usr/sbin/gpm -m /dev/input/mice -t ps2
350 root 408 S /usr/sbin/sshd
390 root 404 S -sh
407 root 256 S -sh
421 root SW [kjournald]
423 root SW [kjournald]
487 root Z [loop0]
488 root Z [loop0]
489 root Z [loop0]
490 root Z [loop0]
491 root Z [loop0]
492 root Z [loop0]
493 root Z [loop0]
494 root Z [loop0]
495 root Z [loop0]
496 root Z [loop0]
497 root SW [loop0]
498 root SW [kreiserfsd]
507 root 628 D cp -a libexec ../../hda2/usr/
509 root 192 S sleep 100
510 root 656 R ps auxw
Resctoox:>


Dunno what the "sleep 100" is... It's a pain in the ass, though. Have to copy a tiny bit till it freezes, reboot, copy a bit more, reboot, etc.

User avatar
clpalmer
Power user
Posts: 288
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2005 6:38 pm

Post by clpalmer » Tue May 22, 2007 4:23 am

cheeseboofs: You done a native install on one of the latest releases of pro/home and seen any issues like this?

User avatar
cheesyboofs
Power user
Posts: 239
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 1:32 pm
Location: Luton UK
Contact:

Post by cheesyboofs » Tue May 22, 2007 9:26 pm

Just done a pro 4.2 install prior to updating the TUT on a 6.7 bios all was fine but I'm not happy with the 6.7 BIOS looks buggy to me (probably not a result of what your seeing) so I asked shallax if he could send me 6.6 so I could see if the problems where there but he told me to copile it myself, but I don't know how!
Go fully native, it's the destiny of all Mk1 XboxesImage
The needs of the many out way the needs of the few or the one ...

User avatar
clpalmer
Power user
Posts: 288
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2005 6:38 pm

Post by clpalmer » Wed May 23, 2007 1:16 am

I assume you can just download the sources and compile the project on your box. There's a makefile in there so have a go at "make all" and see what happens =)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests