Page 1 of 1

Mixed Native (f native) (incomplete guide)

Posted: Mon Jul 03, 2006 5:33 pm
by Meat_PoPsiclez
Disregard all previous info in this post, I've read a LOT and came up with some bits. So, here we go (so far)

All of this is done from sparkle, just hit ctrl+c twice when you get to the disk repair section

INFO: f's sector start position is 15633072, if you wish to use g instead and leave f fatx replace all instances with 268435456

zero f's fatx partition marker

Code: Select all

dd if =/dev/zero of=/dev/hda seek=15633072 bs=512 count=1
create the partitions, ensuring to use the sector start position as to not overwrite the fatx partitions

Code: Select all

fdisk -u /dev/hda
from inside fdisk

Code: Select all

n
p
1
15633072
<just hit enter her for default>
w
note: I've opted out of making a swap partition, instead I will use a swap file on one of the existing fatx partitons (will expand on this idea later). If you want a swap partition, create the partitions how you like, just abide by the start sector

you really ought to reboot the xbox here, and launch sparkle again

format the new partition

Code: Select all

mkfs.ext2 /dev/hda1
mount it to /mnt/f just for ease of memory

Code: Select all

mount /dev/hda1 /mnt/f
cd /mnt/f
if you don't have rootfs on the system yet copy your rootfs in, I put it on the new partition because I don't have space on e. Use whatever method is applicable for you, I have rootfs on a webserver so I used

Code: Select all

wget http://192.168.1.200/gentoox/rootfs
mount the loopback, replacing the path to the rootfs as applicable

Code: Select all

mkdir /mnt/loopback; mount -o loop /mnt/f/rootfs /mnt/loopback
copy the contents from rootfs

Code: Select all

cp -a /mnt/loopback/* /mnt/f
clean /boot

Code: Select all

rm /mnt/f/boot/*

more to come, I'll explain how to edit the linuxboot.cfg properly aswell as fstab, writing this as I go.

Info for this so far incomplete guide was taken from http://www.x-dsl.org/wiki/Partitioning , viewtopic.php?t=3092 , and viewtopic.php?t=2254

Posted: Mon Jul 03, 2006 7:15 pm
by Snaver
I take it this is pro v3? I just did a complete native install to a spare orginal hard drive i had laying around.. pretty flawless.

I'm having troubles running emerge sync however..

Code: Select all

>>> Updating Portage cache:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/bin/emerge", line 2983, in ?
    conf = portage.config(config_profile_path=portage.settings.profile_path[:], \
TypeError: unsubscriptable object

Posted: Thu Jul 06, 2006 9:35 pm
by ShALLaX
Hrm... why would you do this when I have a tool in "Resctoox" that does this all for you? Just install to E:, load up Resctoox... then type "sh /bin/native".

Also, the Stardust installer disc has an option to install natively in this fashion. Seems maybe a bit more reading is required ;)

However, what you have posted seems suitable so far.

Posted: Sat Jul 22, 2006 11:01 am
by Meat_PoPsiclez
ShALLaX wrote:Hrm... why would you do this when I have a tool in "Resctoox" that does this all for you? Just install to E:, load up Resctoox... then type "sh /bin/native".

Also, the Stardust installer disc has an option to install natively in this fashion. Seems maybe a bit more reading is required ;)

However, what you have posted seems suitable so far.
Well that would be all good and fine, but some of us poor arses with crap ass thompsons *shakes fist at microsoft* can't play ANY burned media, hell one of my boxes can't even play dual layer originals anymore, and barely runs most single layer discs to boot! Installing to e first would also work, but again I'm trying to proof this process so I don't have to disrupt any files on the current partition, and there has to be VERY little on that partition to let the disk image fit. I could probably tweak the resctoox native script to work from a remote image too, I might experiment with that. Then only resctoox would need to be 'installed' to e..

Sorry I haven't finished, the box I was working this out on has been temporarily removed from my reach (it's out of town atm) so I can't get any further till it's back..

Posted: Sat Jul 22, 2006 11:48 am
by ShALLaX
Yep, since Resctoox can be booted from the HDD with a little knowhow (I'm pretty sure I've posted how to do it in these forums) it might be easier to do it that way ;)