I've managed to F-up my IP configuration.

Ask questions regarding Gentoox, Gentoo and Linux in general in these forums and we'll do our best to help you!
Post Reply
000g
Novice
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2005 2:15 pm

I've managed to F-up my IP configuration.

Post by 000g » Wed May 31, 2006 3:59 am

I had internet connectivity when I first set up this Xbox.

Since then I've set a static IP via the Webmin. All was well for months. Then today I realized I have no internet connectivity on this box.

So I went back to the Webmin to revert back to the default DHCP. But what I did was hit "delete" when I was editing the eth01 properties.

Now my box isn't getting an IP.

I've looked into the etc/hosts file, and the loopback line is there, then there's a blank area, then "Xbox". I've put the static IP in front of "Xbox", restarted the thing, and when I go back to check the hosts file again, it's reverted back to where it was prior to me editing it.

I'm sure this is a simple fix. But I'm stumped, and pissed (at myself).
I don't think I could live without my server up and running.... :cry:
Any help would be greatly appreciated.

orochi
Gentoox Guru!
Posts: 606
Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2004 8:11 am

Post by orochi » Wed May 31, 2006 7:45 am

login locally and type this


man ifconfig


this will tell you how to manually get/set an IP address, you may need to reset your /etc/conf.d/net file

User avatar
zlasher
Adept
Posts: 63
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2006 10:38 am
Location: Norway
Contact:

Post by zlasher » Wed May 31, 2006 7:50 am

I'll try to give you some tips..

First off - reading the manuals on gentoo.org would give you the sollution.

Now for my tips..

The hosts file will not solve this - it's there to resolve ip names.. (lookup)

- First off -
this command will open up your network config

Code: Select all

nano -w /etc/conf.d/net
To get back to DHCP, simply modify it so that it reads

iface_eth0="dhcp"

you'll have to remark it out with a # if you already have a line with iface_eth0="xxx.xxx.xxx. .... " ..

(like this :
#iface_eth0="192.168.0.13 broadcast 192.168.0.255 netmask 255.255.255.0"
)

now, after reboot - run

Code: Select all

ifconfig
this will output your network configuration (ie)

eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:0D:3A:4D:97:32
inet addr:192.168.0.1 Bcast:192.168.0.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:1363523 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:493783 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
RX bytes:371294579 (354.0 Mb) TX bytes:90008367 (85.8 Mb)
Interrupt:4 Base address:0x5000

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:92396 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:92396 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:11412686 (10.8 Mb) TX bytes:11412686 (10.8 Mb)

here you can verify your ipaddress.. First block is eth0 (network card) second block is lo (loopback)..

Good luck!


Steinar T
Xbox v1.1, Xtender, Xecuter 3CE
Gentoox Pro 4.1 native
http://xboxlinux.mine.nu

000g
Novice
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2005 2:15 pm

Post by 000g » Wed May 31, 2006 1:27 pm

Thanks guys. I'll try this when I get home from work tonight.

I'll let you know what I come up with.

000g
Novice
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2005 2:15 pm

Post by 000g » Mon Jun 12, 2006 3:33 am

Ok. Try breaking this down to me as though I were a 12yr old girl.

I'm pretty much retarded when it comes to Linux.

I'm inputting text via the Xbox controller, on a 19" TV. I can't really read anything that's on the screen because it's too blurry.

I clicked the "B" button on the desktop, then clicked "terminal". I then typed in the command up there (the conf.d/net one), it then gave me a blank screen. It looked like it gave me some options down at the bottom, but they weren't legible. (possibly function buttons?)

Then I just used the filemanager, found the "net" file in the etc/conf.d folder, clicked it the "B: button, then clicked edit with hex. This gave me a blank notepad looking screen. There was absolutely nothing in it.

I was just about to say F all this, and just reformat the thing, but then I remembered I don't have a DVD-ROM installed in this thing. That and I moved all the important stuff over to the second HDD, and who knows whether Linux will be able to pull up all that data once a fresh copy is installed.

Help?

000g
Novice
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2005 2:15 pm

Post by 000g » Tue Jun 13, 2006 4:10 am

I deleted/reinstalled GentooX.

Now I just need to play around and see if I can set the static IP I need.

Thanks for your input guys.

orochi
Gentoox Guru!
Posts: 606
Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2004 8:11 am

Post by orochi » Tue Jun 13, 2006 7:28 am

see zslasher's post

000g
Novice
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2005 2:15 pm

Post by 000g » Tue Jun 13, 2006 1:45 pm

I tried doing it that way, and got nowhere. I don't doubt that it's correct. But with the combination of me being so new to this, and the screen not really being legible, nothing worked for me.

By default the XBox got the following network configuration:
IP = 192.168.2.17
Netmask = 255.255.255.0
Broadcast = 192.168.2.255

However I needed to have a static IP (192.168.2.3), so I a "Interfaces Activated at Boot Time". I used the following information:

IP = 192.168.2.3
Netmask = 255.255.255.0
Broadcast = 192.168.2.255

Prior to making this change, I had internet connectivity. Now I do not.

In every other device I've set a static IP on, I've had to input 1 or 2 of the DNS addresses. So I went into the DNS area of WebMin, and input my primary and secondary DNS.

I still have no internet connectivity.

I can only assume it has something to do with this screen...
Image

There are a few areas that are blank, that I can't imagine are supposed to remain blank.

Any ideas?

orochi
Gentoox Guru!
Posts: 606
Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2004 8:11 am

Post by orochi » Wed Jun 14, 2006 3:08 am

i think your at the wrong area


take a look at this

Google.com
search term "how to set ip address webmin"
4th link down

http://www.swelltech.com/support/procyonguide/apb.html

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests