Disable KDE

Ask questions regarding Gentoox, Gentoo and Linux in general in these forums and we'll do our best to help you!
Post Reply
suicidus
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2005 7:47 pm

Disable KDE

Post by suicidus » Thu Nov 03, 2005 7:50 pm

Hi, i have install the HomeVersion successfull, but how can i disable KDE?
I want to run my xbox whithout an xserver, like runlevel 3 with network.

Please help me

User avatar
Zombie13
Linux User
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Nov 04, 2003 8:35 pm
Location: United Kingdom

Post by Zombie13 » Thu Nov 03, 2005 8:11 pm

You can change the default runlevel by editing "/etc/inittab". Although I would say that this doesn't only disable KDE, but other services too.

Also, my default runlevel is set to 3, so maybe you're thinking of a different 'nix?

suicidus
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2005 7:47 pm

Post by suicidus » Thu Nov 03, 2005 8:14 pm

Hi, i have disable it, but my Physical Mem is too 96%.
Take a look: http://suicidus.kicks-ass.org/phpsysinfo/
I work per putty, Home Version, lampp and samba.

can i deinstall the other Proggs? How?

User avatar
Zombie13
Linux User
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Nov 04, 2003 8:35 pm
Location: United Kingdom

Post by Zombie13 » Thu Nov 03, 2005 9:19 pm

The link gives me a "connection refused" error...

My memory usage is "58028k total, 56232k used, 1796k free". I guess that's normal given the limited memory of the standard Xbox. Maybe the Pro version of GentooX would be a better choice?

EDIT: The link works now... I see you must have rebooted...

ANOTHER EDIT: On my "sysinfo" page, it's reporting 50% physical RAM usage, and 4% swap usage. The figures I gave earlier were from the "top" command. Strange... :? The difference between our installs, though... I am using a native parition, - not a loopback filesystem. Maybe that's the reason?

orochi
Gentoox Guru!
Posts: 606
Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2004 8:11 am

Post by orochi » Sun Nov 06, 2005 9:18 am

why not just run pro?

suicidus
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2005 7:47 pm

Post by suicidus » Sun Nov 06, 2005 12:54 pm

orochi wrote:why not just run pro?
Because I have finished to Setup the home Version. It all runs very good.
Just the xserver starts, please, how can i disable the xserver? I need no Gui´s, i admin the xbox with the putty commandline.

User avatar
ShALLaX
Site Admin
Posts: 1973
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2003 9:25 pm
Location: England
Contact:

Post by ShALLaX » Mon Nov 07, 2005 3:07 pm

By default phpsysinfo displays memory usage + cache. What I suggest you do is download phpsysinfo-xbox (from the magic/ developer repository) which is something I put together specifically for the xbox... It has a tweak which shows ONLY proper memory usage.
The original Xbox adaptation of Gentoo

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests