X2VGA

Ask questions regarding Gentoox, Gentoo and Linux in general in these forums and we'll do our best to help you!
Post Reply
MarkAshley
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2005 1:09 pm

X2VGA

Post by MarkAshley » Sat Jun 11, 2005 1:19 pm

I installed Pro 2.0 using a composite cable and managed to get X working. I now want to get it working with my X2VGA+. I ran xbvset and chose the X2VGA resolutions. The box rebooted and I ran gentooxx.xbe from EvoX. The screen went black, the fan sped up and then the box just powered off.

I have looked at some other posts on here which have suggested booting from the CD, and booting from a dash with a 480p resolution. Booting from the CD made no difference - I selected fatx in the bootloader and then the same thing happened. So I set XMBC to a 480p/16x9 resolution and ran gentooxx.xbe. Same thing.

If I change back to the composite cable, it boots fine and X still works, but obviously at low res.

Any ideas?

Thanks
Mark

vplayer
1337
Posts: 442
Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2004 11:06 pm
Location: USA

Post by vplayer » Sat Jun 11, 2005 1:32 pm

you told us all this, but not your xbox version. :) Try to pull out all the controllers before boot and see if that helps.
Box: XBOX ver 1.1
Mod: Xecutor 2.3 lite+
Hdd: WD 80GB
Dash: Evox, Ava, XBMC
Linux: Gentoox Pro 4.2

MarkAshley
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2005 1:09 pm

Post by MarkAshley » Sat Jun 11, 2005 2:15 pm

I think it's a 1.2 or 1.3. I can't be sure given the info on Xbox-Scene. Motherboard identification is unclear, and s/n identification suggests either a 1.2 or a 1.3. Why is this significant? It's a Conexant video chip if that's what you need to know.

Mark

vplayer
1337
Posts: 442
Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2004 11:06 pm
Location: USA

Post by vplayer » Sat Jun 11, 2005 2:38 pm

try to switch the IGRs OFF on the dash if you have set that.
Box: XBOX ver 1.1
Mod: Xecutor 2.3 lite+
Hdd: WD 80GB
Dash: Evox, Ava, XBMC
Linux: Gentoox Pro 4.2

Trevante
Power user
Posts: 203
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 10:21 pm

Post by Trevante » Sun Jun 12, 2005 3:01 am

The only real "fix" for this is to disable HDTV modes from the MS dashboard. Otherwise, as far as I know, there's nothing else you can do about it.

MarkAshley
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2005 1:09 pm

Post by MarkAshley » Sun Jun 12, 2005 8:22 am

Hi guys. Thanks a lot vplayer - turning off IGR in x2config.ini did the trick. I have not got Linux running in beautiful VGA :D

Trevante - I have got round it by launching from XBMC and forcing the resolution to NTSC. Not ideal, but it works.

Thanks again
Mark

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests