Problems installing Gentoox on 1.6 (sigh)

Ask questions regarding Gentoox, Gentoo and Linux in general in these forums and we'll do our best to help you!
Post Reply
arbetaren
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jan 16, 2005 10:27 pm
Location: Sweden

Problems installing Gentoox on 1.6 (sigh)

Post by arbetaren » Sun Jan 16, 2005 10:35 pm

Hello guys. Sorry if this question/bug whatever have been mentioned already, i tried to do a search but i couldnt find any helpful.

Oh wel im triyng to install Gentoox (Home 3.1) on my Xbox 1.6 (xcalibur). Im using a SmartXX mod with the latest OS on.

The problem is that the screen isnt aligned correctly.. see my pictures here (sry for the quality):

Image

Image

I have this problem through the whole installation process though I never tried to finish the install..

Thx for any help about this. Ah and i've tried it on a couple of televisions, same thing on all of them.

Trevante
Power user
Posts: 203
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 10:21 pm

Post by Trevante » Sun Jan 16, 2005 11:53 pm

Next time please search, this issue has been covered many times, and there's even a news posting about it on the main Gentoox website.

Basically, there's no way to get around that. What I'd recommend you do is do the installation via ssh (use PuTTY, it's free and it works great). Otherwise, you're probably not going to get anywhere with that.

EDIT: You could also do the ftp installation, then run the firstboot script via ssh, that might be a little simpler.

arbetaren
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jan 16, 2005 10:27 pm
Location: Sweden

Post by arbetaren » Mon Jan 17, 2005 1:00 am

Trevante wrote:Next time please search, this issue has been covered many times, and there's even a news posting about it on the main Gentoox website.

Basically, there's no way to get around that. What I'd recommend you do is do the installation via ssh (use PuTTY, it's free and it works great). Otherwise, you're probably not going to get anywhere with that.

EDIT: You could also do the ftp installation, then run the firstboot script via ssh, that might be a little simpler.
Oh, im sorry.. so thats whats called overlay problems.

Thx for your help, i'll try that..

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests