Page 1 of 1

Switching resolution to 1024x768

Posted: Fri Nov 19, 2004 4:58 pm
by gladi2k
Hey guys,

I'd like to switch the resolution of GentooX to 1024x768 as I am only working with VNC and don't need any display on my TV.
aMule for example isn't working properly in 800x600.

Is it possible to switch the resolution or can the Geforce 3 in the X-Box only display 800x600 and it's therefor not possible?

Posted: Fri Nov 19, 2004 5:30 pm
by sharon
Did you try 'xbvset'?

If it works gimme a msg...I wanna try too.
:idea:

Posted: Fri Nov 19, 2004 5:35 pm
by gladi2k
xbvset only allows 640x480 and 800x600

Posted: Fri Nov 19, 2004 6:24 pm
by Taily
Basicly, you could make your own vnc startup script or something..
eg.

Code: Select all

#!/sbin/runscript

depend() {
        need net
}

checkconfig() {
        ebegin "Check config"
}

start() {
#        checkconfig

        ebegin "Starting vncserver"
        su - taily -c 'export PATH=$PATH:/usr/X11R6/bin/ && /usr/bin/vncserver :1 -geometry 1024x768 -depth 16 -httpport 3080'
        eend $?
}

stop() {
        ebegin "Stopping vncserver"
        su - taily -c 'export PATH=$PATH:/usr/X11R6/bin/ && /usr/bin/vncserver -kill :1'
        eend $?
}
(You might wan't to change the su - taily : to your own username and the port)

That's mine..
so do..
# touch /etc/init.d/vnc
# nano -w /etc/init.d/vnc <--- paste the code (or your own code)
# chmod +x vnc
# rc-update add vnc default

Allso, you do not need eg. xdm to startup..
so do rc-update del xdm
(incase you don't wan't X to start on the tv screen etc)

Posted: Sun Nov 21, 2004 3:17 pm
by gladi2k
thx!

I'll give it a try and post if it worked

Posted: Mon Dec 27, 2004 3:24 am
by shedt
So how did this go?
Can this be done on a tv?

how can I move windows up above where I can see them in kde?