Switching resolution to 1024x768

Ask questions regarding Gentoox, Gentoo and Linux in general in these forums and we'll do our best to help you!
Post Reply
gladi2k
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Nov 11, 2004 9:14 pm

Switching resolution to 1024x768

Post by gladi2k »

Hey guys,

I'd like to switch the resolution of GentooX to 1024x768 as I am only working with VNC and don't need any display on my TV.
aMule for example isn't working properly in 800x600.

Is it possible to switch the resolution or can the Geforce 3 in the X-Box only display 800x600 and it's therefor not possible?
sharon
Novice
Posts: 42
Joined: Thu Jul 22, 2004 1:03 pm

Post by sharon »

Did you try 'xbvset'?

If it works gimme a msg...I wanna try too.
:idea:
gladi2k
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Nov 11, 2004 9:14 pm

Post by gladi2k »

xbvset only allows 640x480 and 800x600
Taily
Adept
Posts: 63
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 11:46 am

Post by Taily »

Basicly, you could make your own vnc startup script or something..
eg.

Code: Select all

#!/sbin/runscript

depend() {
        need net
}

checkconfig() {
        ebegin "Check config"
}

start() {
#        checkconfig

        ebegin "Starting vncserver"
        su - taily -c 'export PATH=$PATH:/usr/X11R6/bin/ && /usr/bin/vncserver :1 -geometry 1024x768 -depth 16 -httpport 3080'
        eend $?
}

stop() {
        ebegin "Stopping vncserver"
        su - taily -c 'export PATH=$PATH:/usr/X11R6/bin/ && /usr/bin/vncserver -kill :1'
        eend $?
}
(You might wan't to change the su - taily : to your own username and the port)

That's mine..
so do..
# touch /etc/init.d/vnc
# nano -w /etc/init.d/vnc <--- paste the code (or your own code)
# chmod +x vnc
# rc-update add vnc default

Allso, you do not need eg. xdm to startup..
so do rc-update del xdm
(incase you don't wan't X to start on the tv screen etc)
gladi2k
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Nov 11, 2004 9:14 pm

Post by gladi2k »

thx!

I'll give it a try and post if it worked
shedt
Adept
Posts: 53
Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 7:20 pm

Post by shedt »

So how did this go?
Can this be done on a tv?

how can I move windows up above where I can see them in kde?
Post Reply