I really stuck with Gentoox PLEASE Help

Ask questions regarding Gentoox, Gentoo and Linux in general in these forums and we'll do our best to help you!
simbot41
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2003 7:14 am

I really stuck with Gentoox PLEASE Help

Post by simbot41 » Fri Feb 27, 2004 1:05 pm

OK I have Gentoox Pro (can't download 500mb+version) and a keyboard and mouse. I have ftp'ed everything to e: and booted from evox. It cycles all the way to login and I log in as root psswrd:xbox. What do I do now I have typed in all sorts of commands all I want to see is a desktop load up.

Please spent time and money on the keyboard only to get stuck up again.

Code-X
Novice
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2004 11:36 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by Code-X » Fri Feb 27, 2004 1:25 pm

You need Home Edition to get a Desktop by Default.
Code The Future

simbot41
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2003 7:14 am

Post by simbot41 » Fri Feb 27, 2004 2:43 pm

So what is gentoox pro exactly and how do I get a desktop up and running?

Please I am getting desperate and annoyed.

User avatar
rocketeer
Pro
Posts: 75
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2003 12:05 am

Post by rocketeer » Fri Feb 27, 2004 3:46 pm

From http://gentoox.shallax.com/modules.php? ... e&artid=39
IF YOU USE THIS VERSION, DONT COME CRYING TO ME ABOUT THINGS THAT DONT WORK, YOURE MEANT TO BE GOOD ENOUGH TO FIX THESE ISSUES YOURSELF. IF YOU'RE NOT, IT'S TIME FOR YOU TO TRY HOME EDITION!
Not much help eh... :?

simbot41
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2003 7:14 am

Post by simbot41 » Sat Feb 28, 2004 2:26 am

Well if I wasn't limited in my download limit I would have, I was just hoping to get it running and have a look. If people read my post and just helped rather than posting unhelpful posts then I might be getting somewhere. Please give me some constructive help like a list of commands to get pro to a desktop format.

User avatar
Trogdor
Gentoox Guru!
Posts: 553
Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2003 9:57 pm
Location: MOUNT TAPE U1439 ON B3, NO RING

Post by Trogdor » Sat Feb 28, 2004 3:47 am

simbot41 wrote:Well if I wasn't limited in my download limit I would have, I was just hoping to get it running and have a look. If people read my post and just helped rather than posting unhelpful posts then I might be getting somewhere. Please give me some constructive help like a list of commands to get pro to a desktop format.
Use pro, and emerge (d/l and compile the source code, WAY smaller than the biniaries) kde, xfce, or whatever.
MOUNT TAPE U1439 ON B3, NO RING

Q: HOW DO I RUN MAGIC ??
A: You run magic by not typing in capital letters.

simbot41
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2003 7:14 am

Post by simbot41 » Sat Feb 28, 2004 5:47 am

SOrry I should explain. I have absolutely no experience with linux other than getting stuck and not getting anywhere from login. What you are saying is that with pro I don't have a desktop just a DOS like base?

So what I should do is download KDE or XFCE and emerge them. How do I do that, place it on the xbox in the same directory?

I am clueless

User avatar
nobspangle
Gentoox Guru!
Posts: 1681
Joined: Sun Sep 28, 2003 11:59 am
Location: Manchester, UK

Post by nobspangle » Sat Feb 28, 2004 8:31 am

just type magic
then pick the options for xfree and xfce then wait and wait
when that is done you may also want to "emerge mozilla-firefox" to get a web browser
have a look at the gentoo desktop configurationguide for more ideas
If you keep an open mind, will your brain fall out?

simbot41
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2003 7:14 am

Post by simbot41 » Sun Feb 29, 2004 1:26 am

That didnt work. Came up saying something along the lnies of no profile directory available.

I am trying to set up from E: and have no network access as yet if that helps

Please give us a hand

User avatar
nobspangle
Gentoox Guru!
Posts: 1681
Joined: Sun Sep 28, 2003 11:59 am
Location: Manchester, UK

Post by nobspangle » Sun Feb 29, 2004 2:23 pm

without an Internet connection you are stuck with what you've got
If you keep an open mind, will your brain fall out?

simbot41
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2003 7:14 am

Post by simbot41 » Mon Mar 01, 2004 1:53 am

So why doesn't the readme state that if you download pro u still need an internet connection to download an actual OS.

Ok cheers for all your help guys, back to the drawing board.

User avatar
nobspangle
Gentoox Guru!
Posts: 1681
Joined: Sun Sep 28, 2003 11:59 am
Location: Manchester, UK

Post by nobspangle » Mon Mar 01, 2004 2:23 pm

Pro is a full working OS, it just has no desktop and no packages installed.

I thought it was quite obvious that Pro came without anything apart from a fully working OS.

When you pay £150 for Windows XP you don't expect that to come with MS office on it as well that's seperate an OS is an OS and Gentoox Pro is just that.
If you keep an open mind, will your brain fall out?

simbot41
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2003 7:14 am

Post by simbot41 » Sat Mar 06, 2004 2:39 pm

I understand this nobspangle but when you do pay $300 for win xp pro you do get a graphical interface. This is all I wanted to achieve. Im not too comfortable with a dos like interface as yet.

It don't matter anymore I gave up until i can download home

rupurt
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Mar 11, 2004 1:13 pm

Post by rupurt » Thu Mar 11, 2004 1:21 pm

yeah check out http://www.gentoo.org/doc/en/desktop.xml it has a really good guide on how to set up the x server

User avatar
nobspangle
Gentoox Guru!
Posts: 1681
Joined: Sun Sep 28, 2003 11:59 am
Location: Manchester, UK

Post by nobspangle » Thu Mar 11, 2004 7:57 pm

you don't need to set up the X server magic does it for you
If you keep an open mind, will your brain fall out?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests