Forced video output

Request new features that might make using Gentoox better.
Post Reply
Pobtastic
Novice
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Jun 13, 2004 10:10 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Forced video output

Post by Pobtastic » Tue Oct 05, 2004 11:10 am

ShALLaX wrote:I know why the one bundled with home 3.0c worked.... there was no code for hdtv, it just forced the output as standard PAL/NTSC regardless of the AVPACK. I fear that once you upgrade your kernel, nothing will work at all. The problem is... as soon as the driver sees an HDTV AVPACK it shoots straight to 480p.


Okay so this issue probably only affects less than 1% of Gentoox users... But it's still driving me crazy only being able to use 640x480 (or 720 whatever it is!) in 480p component mode. I know it's probably taking a step backwards rather than forwards, but would it not be possible to add another option to xbvset for 'FORCED' output, so I can once again see the whole screen in 800x600?!!! :D Just a thought...

My whole Gentoox installation is perfect aside from the screen size :(

Pobster

morrisx10
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 12:10 am

Post by morrisx10 » Fri Apr 01, 2005 12:24 am

please this feature would be great because im using component video output for the dolby digital but my TV do not support progresive scan. so i have to switch to composite cable every time i want to use linux

Trevante
Power user
Posts: 203
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 10:21 pm

Re: Forced video output

Post by Trevante » Fri Apr 01, 2005 4:58 am

Pobtastic wrote:
ShALLaX wrote:I know why the one bundled with home 3.0c worked.... there was no code for hdtv, it just forced the output as standard PAL/NTSC regardless of the AVPACK. I fear that once you upgrade your kernel, nothing will work at all. The problem is... as soon as the driver sees an HDTV AVPACK it shoots straight to 480p.


Okay so this issue probably only affects less than 1% of Gentoox users... But it's still driving me crazy only being able to use 640x480 (or 720 whatever it is!) in 480p component mode. I know it's probably taking a step backwards rather than forwards, but would it not be possible to add another option to xbvset for 'FORCED' output, so I can once again see the whole screen in 800x600?!!! :D Just a thought...

My whole Gentoox installation is perfect aside from the screen size :(

Pobster


Do you have a 1.6? If so, then there's really nothing that can be done unless some brain figures out how to manipulate the Xcalibur encoder without the data sheets.

If you have a 1.4/1.5, then you're stuck with fixed resolutions (480p, 720p only)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests