128 ram support

Request new features that might make using Gentoox better.
User avatar
ShALLaX
Site Admin
Posts: 1973
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2003 9:25 pm
Location: England
Contact:

Post by ShALLaX » Sun Aug 17, 2003 10:14 pm

What USB problem? And what about the xpad? Please be more descriptive.

User avatar
ShALLaX
Site Admin
Posts: 1973
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2003 9:25 pm
Location: England
Contact:

Post by ShALLaX » Sun Aug 17, 2003 10:31 pm

Ok - im pretty sure those work because now I have video output with them...

Jamatic
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Aug 15, 2003 4:34 pm
Location: France

Post by Jamatic » Sun Aug 17, 2003 10:59 pm

I'am confirm, it's good for display on boot :)
I haven't load gentoxx, but I think that work very well :D

for the usb problem, if I boot with keyboard or mouse plug, I haven't usb on gentoox, I owe just to boot with one gamepad.
After I don't know the problem to Craxx, if it's the same.

and for the compilation, I go try alone :)


I would not stop saying it
VERY VERY VERY THANX SHALLAX !!!!!!
I don't test very well, but gentoox with 128 Mo is a dream :)


Good night

Jamatic

ps: if you are others tests for us .... :mrgreen:
The french xbox hacking :mrgreen:

User avatar
ShALLaX
Site Admin
Posts: 1973
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2003 9:25 pm
Location: England
Contact:

Post by ShALLaX » Sun Aug 17, 2003 11:29 pm

Ok, thats cool... I'll go ahead and release it now :o

Craxx
Novice
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 9:55 am

Post by Craxx » Mon Aug 18, 2003 5:57 am

I had same probs like Jamatic with no display. But after a while gentoox boots automaticly and the Display came back. Pressing A a didn´t test. Now i am on work, so i can test tonight the new versions. I post the result at night.

GREAT WORK, SHALLAX !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
THX a lot.

best regards
Craxx;)

Craxx
Novice
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 9:55 am

Post by Craxx » Mon Aug 18, 2003 9:17 pm

Hy Shallax,

i test the files (800.. bin and xbe) you send me with SVHS Cable.
128mb Support work great.

But i see no bios. I wait a few seconds for autoboot and after that i can see the booting proccess.
So it is not possible to select from which medium i will boot (Hd or Cdrom).

After booting Linux usb Keyboard works.

best regards
Craxx;)

Lukas_Frey
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Aug 19, 2003 7:50 pm

128 MB support with "regular" gentooxx.xbe

Post by Lukas_Frey » Tue Aug 19, 2003 7:54 pm

Hi

Is there a way to get full 128 MB RAM supported without installing a cromwell bios?

I boot my XBOX with Xecuter Bios, and the system info shows 128 MB RAM, but when I start gentoox with the "normal" loader, I only have 64 MB when runnng linux.

Any idea how to get access to all my RAM?

Kind regards,
Lukas

Craxx
Novice
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 9:55 am

Post by Craxx » Tue Aug 19, 2003 8:37 pm

Now with the new Bios and XBEs from Stardust1.2 it works very fine. I boot with SVHS Cable and all is very pretty and works well.
Thank you very much Shallax!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

King regards
Craxx;)


@Lukas_Frey
You have to take a xbe from Stardusk1.2 and the it works very well without flashing the Bios.

Lukas_Frey
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Aug 19, 2003 7:50 pm

To Craxx

Post by Lukas_Frey » Tue Aug 19, 2003 9:03 pm

Thank you for quick answer. I somehow overlooked those .xbe, my impression was that there were only .bin bios files.

It now works EVEN FOR ME ;-)

User avatar
ShALLaX
Site Admin
Posts: 1973
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2003 9:25 pm
Location: England
Contact:

Post by ShALLaX » Tue Aug 19, 2003 11:27 pm

Wheee :) Glad you like it hehe

squareeyes
Newbie
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2003 2:25 pm

128 support without Cromwell in future?

Post by squareeyes » Mon Nov 03, 2003 9:10 pm

I dont know why Crommwell is needed can anyone explain, I genuinly want to know. Then I can ask more questions :D :) :D :)

Like will it ever be possible to run Gentoox 3c at 128mb with an Xecuter bios?

Please, I cant be switching between them all the time. I've even got the chips ready to go in but I'm holding off now.

squareeyes

energyBB
Linux User
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 6:16 pm

Re: 128 support without Cromwell in future?

Post by energyBB » Mon Nov 03, 2003 9:49 pm

squareeyes wrote:I dont know why Crommwell is needed can anyone explain, I genuinly want to know. Then I can ask more questions :D :) :D :)

Like will it ever be possible to run Gentoox 3c at 128mb with an Xecuter bios?

Please, I cant be switching between them all the time. I've even got the chips ready to go in but I'm holding off now.

squareeyes


While my Xbox doesn't have 128MB RAM, theoretically with Xromwell you shouldn't need the Cromwell BIOS. Xromwell is identical to Cromwell, except that it's an XBE executable.

User avatar
ShALLaX
Site Admin
Posts: 1973
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2003 9:25 pm
Location: England
Contact:

Post by ShALLaX » Mon Nov 03, 2003 10:22 pm

Correct, you can just boot gentooxx.xbe and use 128mb.
The original Xbox adaptation of Gentoo

XBoxgeek
Pro
Posts: 77
Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2003 6:55 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Post by XBoxgeek » Wed Dec 24, 2003 1:21 pm

ShALLaX wrote:Correct, you can just boot gentooxx.xbe and use 128mb.


Hi ShALLaX, Been looking through all the posts regarding using 128mb RAM with Gentoox and it seems the criteria has changed over time. From the posts I have read at first it would seem that I need to flash my bios with cromwell, but from the post above I don't think I need to do that now.

I have an X2 4979.67 bios and I am running Pro 1.1, once I have added my ram, if all goes well will this extra ram be utilised by running Gentooxx.xbe or do I need to do something else.

Cheers
Xboxgeek

User avatar
ShALLaX
Site Admin
Posts: 1973
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2003 9:25 pm
Location: England
Contact:

Post by ShALLaX » Wed Dec 24, 2003 1:22 pm

Might work with Gentooxx.xbe, not sure.
The original Xbox adaptation of Gentoo

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest