128 ram support

Request new features that might make using Gentoox better.
User avatar
ShALLaX
Site Admin
Posts: 1973
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2003 9:25 pm
Location: England
Contact:

Post by ShALLaX » Thu Aug 14, 2003 9:41 pm

You start stardust, then let the installer reflash your bios :P I think ill do something about this, ill make a one-for-all bios that lets you launch linux and install from one bios.

Craxx
Novice
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 9:55 am

Post by Craxx » Thu Aug 14, 2003 10:14 pm

crap it doesn´t work!!!
How can i get access to drive C: there i have the bios files.

I need help.
Craxx;)

Craxx
Novice
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 9:55 am

Post by Craxx » Fri Aug 15, 2003 6:06 am

Please help.
What should i burn on a CD to boot my old gentoox on E:\
I have all file on my PC Bachuped.

best regards
Craxx;)

Jamatic
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Aug 15, 2003 4:34 pm
Location: France

Post by Jamatic » Fri Aug 15, 2003 4:41 pm

Hi all guys
And big thanx shallax for your new web site.

I have also 128 Mo of Ram, and I boot with last cromwell, 2.21, but the 128 Mo isn't recognised :(, because it's old release.

I have contact Mist of xbox-linux Team, and he said me, we can compile xbe with last Cromwell CVS, 1 or 2 week, for that linux recognise extra ram.

can you try upgrade you xbe please ? :D

I don't know if you remember me, big display probleme, but the cromwell correct this :)

Thx

Jamatic
The french xbox hacking :mrgreen:

User avatar
ShALLaX
Site Admin
Posts: 1973
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2003 9:25 pm
Location: England
Contact:

Post by ShALLaX » Fri Aug 15, 2003 9:14 pm

I dont use xromwell to boot it unfortunately (mainly because its still very buggy). If you want it, you do it :P

Jamatic
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Aug 15, 2003 4:34 pm
Location: France

Post by Jamatic » Sat Aug 16, 2003 10:45 am

okay :)
The french xbox hacking :mrgreen:

Craxx
Novice
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 9:55 am

Post by Craxx » Sat Aug 16, 2003 1:47 pm

Did somebody get the 128 MB to work??
I flashed with 800 128MB bin but with top i only get the "normal" 58MB.
Also I´ve tried the 128MB xbe but also no result.
With memchecker.xbe it tests the 128MB o.K.

Any ideas?

best regards
Craxx

Jamatic
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Aug 15, 2003 4:34 pm
Location: France

Post by Jamatic » Sun Aug 17, 2003 4:41 pm

Thanx Shallax for to have compiled the Cromwell/Xromwell.

I wait the new version impatiently, and my friend craxx also ;)

when you are finished, I try that :)


And can you explain us how to compile the Cromwell/Xromwell please ??

Thx
Jamatic
The french xbox hacking :mrgreen:

Craxx
Novice
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 9:55 am

Post by Craxx » Sun Aug 17, 2003 5:25 pm

THX jamatic that you are thinking about me :-)

best regards
Craxx;)

Craxx
Novice
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 9:55 am

Post by Craxx » Sun Aug 17, 2003 8:49 pm

IT WORKS GREAT !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

I´ve test the 800-128mb.bin
a.) with normal VGA works, but no USB Keyboard available
b.) with SVGA Output works great !!!

The 800-128mb.xbe work with SVGA Output great !!!

Now Iám really happy!!!
THX a lot Shallax!!!!!!!!!!

King regards
Craxx;)

User avatar
ShALLaX
Site Admin
Posts: 1973
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2003 9:25 pm
Location: England
Contact:

Post by ShALLaX » Sun Aug 17, 2003 9:08 pm

Yeehaw!

Jamatic
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Aug 15, 2003 4:34 pm
Location: France

Post by Jamatic » Sun Aug 17, 2003 9:31 pm

Yes I also test 800-128.bin, and it run sucessful, 128 Mo aviable

But I ahev not display when I boot, juste when I press A !!!

I try all the others and I said you the result

Very Big THANX Sir SHALLAX :mrgreen:
The french xbox hacking :mrgreen:

User avatar
ShALLaX
Site Admin
Posts: 1973
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2003 9:25 pm
Location: England
Contact:

Post by ShALLaX » Sun Aug 17, 2003 9:33 pm

What do you mean.... you dont have display until you press A... or it disappears after you press A?

Jamatic
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Aug 15, 2003 4:34 pm
Location: France

Post by Jamatic » Sun Aug 17, 2003 10:02 pm

Okay, I have tested all Cromwell and Xromwell, and as Craxx, they rum well :D.

but on four, I have display problem :?

I boot on Cromwell or Wromwell, but I have not display !! :shock:
And when I press A, for to boot on gentoox, I see you picture and gentoox load !! :?

do you have the same probleme Craxx ?
I use RGB scart cable.

except, the 128 Mo is always recognised :D

Question : what is the difference with 640 and 800 ? and why I don't can change the resolution ?
And why I must boot with only pad, also there is USB probleme ??

(this last points is also in Cromwell 2.21dev ;) )

Veru good job Shallax

THANX

ps: can you explain how to compile Cromwell and Xromweel please ? :) Thx
The french xbox hacking :mrgreen:

User avatar
ShALLaX
Site Admin
Posts: 1973
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2003 9:25 pm
Location: England
Contact:

Post by ShALLaX » Sun Aug 17, 2003 10:10 pm

Compiling cromwell is hard to explain.. but put simply.. extract the tarball, then run "make" and the BIOS appears in ./image/

Ill try one more thing with the Cromwell BIOS to see if i can get the screen back :P

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest