128 ram support

Request new features that might make using Gentoox better.
fantoboy
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2003 2:04 am
Contact:

128 ram support

Post by fantoboy » Tue Aug 12, 2003 2:06 am

yeah- 128- that would be nice, i have it installed on my box
FINAL ATOMIC BUSTAAAA!

Icehawk
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 11:00 pm
Location: Fond du lac, Wisconsin
Contact:

RAM!

Post by Icehawk » Tue Aug 12, 2003 4:56 am

Sweet How did you install more ram? Was it expensive or hard? Share :)
Visit http://www.robertselectronics.com for your new computer today!

"Mess with the best, Die like the rest"

fantoboy
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2003 2:04 am
Contact:

ram

Post by fantoboy » Tue Aug 12, 2003 5:38 am

you need 4 ramchips from another xbox mobo, then install them on your board. There's 4 slots ready for them. NOT EASY! I think the forums at xbox hacker has tutorials. So far it's only helped me run more roms on MAME. anyways...128 support in linux!!!
FINAL ATOMIC BUSTAAAA!

User avatar
ShALLaX
Site Admin
Posts: 1973
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2003 9:25 pm
Location: England
Contact:

Post by ShALLaX » Tue Aug 12, 2003 1:30 pm

128mb ram support is already in.... just make sure you boot from cromwell.

Craxx
Novice
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 9:55 am

Post by Craxx » Thu Aug 14, 2003 3:09 pm

Hy Shallax,

what is about xecuterBios. Now i have 128 MB and wit memchecker under EVO-X the hole RAM is recognized and right. But when i start gentoox and type top in console i only get ca. 58 MB. What should i do to get the more 64 MB?

THX a lot and best regards
Craxx;)

User avatar
ShALLaX
Site Admin
Posts: 1973
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2003 9:25 pm
Location: England
Contact:

Post by ShALLaX » Thu Aug 14, 2003 3:10 pm

Like i said, use the cromwell bios, the .xbe only supports 64mb.

Craxx
Novice
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 9:55 am

Post by Craxx » Thu Aug 14, 2003 3:56 pm

Oh no. Now i have 128 MB and another problem. Can i use the LPC2 with 256KB for Chromwellbios and can i use evox any more? Please help.

THX and best regards
Craxx;)

User avatar
ShALLaX
Site Admin
Posts: 1973
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2003 9:25 pm
Location: England
Contact:

Post by ShALLaX » Thu Aug 14, 2003 5:09 pm

You can only store 1x256k bios at a time with that chip by the sounds, so if you want to use Evox, youll have to use linux to reflash to an illegal bios (using raincoat).

kadrim
Novice
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2003 1:36 pm

Post by kadrim » Thu Aug 14, 2003 5:16 pm

have you tried the xbe-mempatcher?

User avatar
ShALLaX
Site Admin
Posts: 1973
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2003 9:25 pm
Location: England
Contact:

Post by ShALLaX » Thu Aug 14, 2003 5:26 pm

Nope, feel free to do it yourself though :P

Craxx
Novice
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 9:55 am

Post by Craxx » Thu Aug 14, 2003 6:34 pm

Can i use the bios from Stardust.iso ?
Should i only flash the bios? Or should i copy somemore files ?
Please help

best regards
Craxx;)

User avatar
ShALLaX
Site Admin
Posts: 1973
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2003 9:25 pm
Location: England
Contact:

Post by ShALLaX » Thu Aug 14, 2003 7:52 pm

I thought id explained it well enough in the stardust readme (available on this site). You should always aim to use stardust and cromwell (to make it 100% legal). Even if youre not using cromwell, always use stardust as it takes out any errors that the user could make whilst installing Gentoox.

Craxx
Novice
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 9:55 am

Post by Craxx » Thu Aug 14, 2003 7:59 pm

THanx Shallax,
i´ve read it. But your doesn´t answer my question. Did it work only with flashing thge bios with cromwell from stardusk?
Did you ever test the Phoenix Bios Loader? Does this also work?

Thx and best regards
Craxx;)

User avatar
ShALLaX
Site Admin
Posts: 1973
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2003 9:25 pm
Location: England
Contact:

Post by ShALLaX » Thu Aug 14, 2003 8:49 pm

Use the cromwell i supplied.

Craxx
Novice
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 9:55 am

Post by Craxx » Thu Aug 14, 2003 9:31 pm

Now i flashed the bios with cromwell from stardusk and now every time he wants the CD. How can i start only the installed gentoox??

best regards
Craxx;)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest