[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/phpbb/session.php on line 580: sizeof(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/phpbb/session.php on line 636: sizeof(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable
ShALLaX.com Forums • A few questions
Page 1 of 1

A few questions

Posted: Thu Jun 24, 2004 11:13 pm
by stickthemepark
First I want to know how I can issue commands on the xbox and not threw the xbox on ssh. I think its called Konsole but I cant find it cause my screen is on grey scale for some reason and the text is somewhat tiny so im using peeper.

If I do do my commands threw ssh I can load up a cs server but if I close ssh the cs servers goes down. Also my ping is like 25 over lan when I do this, but if I view server info its a ping of 0 - 1.

Also is it possible to create a shortcut on the desktop so that when I click it the server boots.

How can I issue the delete command on a file I cant delete? Like I put the file in /usr/ and I can like chmod it and open it threw ssh but dont know the delete command for ssh and I cant do all this other stuff threw my xbox

Lastly what are the passwords for ftp/vnc/ and port for uptime they arnt working for me. :/

Thanks

Posted: Fri Jun 25, 2004 12:58 am
by Trogdor
  1. The grey screen with lots of text is a shell. Konsole is a way to open a shell in a window, in a GUI. SSH is a way to open a shell across a network. So what you see is just like SSH.
  2. I advise you not to run your CS server with a GUI already running. With only 64mb of ram, the xbox will run like sh!t for CS, and a desktop will halve your ram.
  3. Use GNU Screen to detach your CS server from your session, so you can log out and close SSH. Google for a tutorial for GNU Screen, you can't go wrong.
  4. Use rm to delete a file. So, if I wanted to delete a file called "stoopid", I would do this ($ is the shell prompt):

    Code: Select all

    $rm stoopid

Posted: Fri Jun 25, 2004 3:57 am
by stickthemepark
Alright I got it working threw ssh, I can now close it and load the cs server and leave it running =D.

I also logged out so there is no more GUI interface. =)
Once I close ssh is there a way to get back in to the thing that I load to get my server up such as hlds_run. Like can I get back in there without having to restart the server.

Im just wondering why my ping is still like 20 in game but when I view the server info I get a ping 1-0.

Deleting still dosnt work, and why did you use the example "stoopid" >.< its only my first day of using linux.

Posted: Fri Jun 25, 2004 4:37 am
by Trogdor
stickthemepark wrote:Deleting still dosnt work, and why did you use the example "stoopid" >.< its only my first day of using linux.
I didn't mean that to be directed towards you. The first time I used Linux, I didn't even know what an operating system was! It, in that context, is a filler example word, like "foo," "bar," and "foobar." (*^_^*)

Posted: Fri Jun 25, 2004 5:28 am
by stickthemepark
like php uses :D

<?
$foo = "bar";
?>

Posted: Fri Jun 25, 2004 6:47 am
by stickthemepark
anyways I think everything is good for my user, no gui im pretty proud of myself I just gotta get the ping lowered cause im getting a high ping for lan of 25-27, when it should be 7. Everyone on my server should have a ping thats 20 lower than what they get now. Some guy even had a lower ping than me and he lives in seattle, he had 19!! and I was on lan. >.< Sooo mad haha.

Posted: Mon Jun 28, 2004 7:21 pm
by stickthemepark
I seriously need to figure out why everyones pings are up 20 including mine, if they where lower it would be the best server I swear. >.< :(

Posted: Mon Jun 28, 2004 8:07 pm
by Trogdor
stickthemepark wrote:I seriously need to figure out why everyones pings are up 20 including mine, if they where lower it would be the best server I swear. >.< :(
Well, if you're running a CS 1.6 (Steam) server, 64 megs really isn't enough. You also have 256mb of swap space, but that is waaaay slower than ram. So, the ping time is probably the time it takes to access stuff in swap space.

Posted: Tue Jun 29, 2004 7:37 pm
by stickthemepark
But when I ping it and look at the server info for net ip and lan ip its around 5-7. Dosnt make much sense to me :?

Posted: Sun Sep 12, 2004 7:26 am
by PsycZERO
(This has probably been answered in a much better fashion on many CS-specific forums)

Your ping outside of the game doesn't take into account the system and network overhead of actually playing the game. That is why your in-game ping will always be higher.

I honestly don't think you're going to ping better in-game than ~20. I guess you could make a custom map with a single flat texture and no effects, but that would be pointless. There's simply not enough ram to handle all the extra junk that Steam brings to the table.