I've installed Home over FTP, Can I do the same to MCE?

Ask questions about Gentoox MCE here!
Post Reply
paulf
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2005 11:54 am
Location: Sydney, Australia

I've installed Home over FTP, Can I do the same to MCE?

Post by paulf » Mon Apr 18, 2005 8:37 am

The first time I installed MCE, i discovered that it wipes your dash. So I re-installed the dash. Then I found the procedures to install Home over FTP and thats worked well and I have that running from my Dash menu no problems.

But I would really love to be able to run MCE, but run it from the dash menu not boot it from C:

So can I copy MCE over FTP to E, just like this tut http://gentoox.shallax.com/modules.php? ... e&artid=59

User avatar
ShALLaX
Site Admin
Posts: 1973
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2003 9:25 pm
Location: England
Contact:

Post by ShALLaX » Sun Oct 16, 2005 5:47 am

No.
The original Xbox adaptation of Gentoo

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests