mount -t iso9660 -o loop file.iso dirname/

Ask questions about Gentoox MCE here!
Post Reply
spottedkangaroo
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Nov 21, 2004 2:41 pm

mount -t iso9660 -o loop file.iso dirname/

Post by spottedkangaroo » Sun Nov 21, 2004 2:46 pm

bash$ mount -t iso9660 -o loop file.iso dirname/

is reporting: "mount: Not a directory," but it most certianly is.

I have tried various things, including chmod 777 ./tmp, /fullpath/file.sio /fullpath/dirname ... but it just won't take.

I have theorized that you can't mount a loopback device on a dir in a loopback device. But if that's the case, then the error message seems a little off.


Any ideas?

User avatar
nobspangle
Gentoox Guru!
Posts: 1681
Joined: Sun Sep 28, 2003 11:59 am
Location: Manchester, UK

Post by nobspangle » Sun Nov 28, 2004 3:11 pm

1. This is not a bug in media centre

2. you might need to be root to mount the loopback

3. give more info, copy and paste the actual commands and responses.
If you keep an open mind, will your brain fall out?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest