Will PreModed DreamX Units be Available?

Ask questions about Gentoox MCE here!
Post Reply
trixter
Adept
Posts: 65
Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2003 7:25 pm

Will PreModed DreamX Units be Available?

Post by trixter » Wed Jul 28, 2004 12:55 pm

I've been using GentooX for over a year and love it! I was thinking of buying another Xbox anyway. Will pre-moded units be available for sale from DreamX which have both the Media Center and GentooX stuff already installed? Any idea when? Thanks for more great work ShALLaX!!!!

DigiWorks
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 2:45 pm
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Contact:

Post by DigiWorks » Wed Jul 28, 2004 2:51 pm

Hopefully, I will be able to sell premodded DreamX in Scandinavia. :wink:
The webshop is not quite ready yet, but soon .....

http://www.digiworks.no

trixter
Adept
Posts: 65
Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2003 7:25 pm

Post by trixter » Wed Jul 28, 2004 3:24 pm

Does that mean that you should be able to ship pre-moded NTSC boxes to the U.S.A.? I hope so, I am ready to buy one!!!!

User avatar
ShALLaX
Site Admin
Posts: 1973
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2003 9:25 pm
Location: England
Contact:

Post by ShALLaX » Wed Jul 28, 2004 3:59 pm

I believe this is Friendtech's plan. Customers can request it to be preinstalled.
The original Xbox adaptation of Gentoo

imsimba
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 11:11 pm

Post by imsimba » Thu Aug 05, 2004 6:49 pm

I've had mine from Frieindtech for almost 3 weeks now and I love it. I picked it up over there and they are a nice bunch to meet over there and they refunded my shipping charge.

They mentioned it to me when I was debating the hard drive upgrade and it sold me on it. Gentoox works great with a USB adaptor and a PC Memorex wireless keyboard in the player 4 joystick port. It also works with the controller with the overlay in Gentoox. The wireless Memorex mouse that came with the keyboard doesn't seem to work though (it goes up and down but no buttons or left and right). The only other issue I'm having is with the non-Samsung DVD drive in it. I wonder if there will be a MCE upgrade for my install but if not I guess I'll have to wipe out my install and install the MCE at some point.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest